1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os copos não são pequenos."

"Os copos não são pequenos."

Translation:The glasses are not small.

September 18, 2014

15 Comments


DeanG6

Is 'copo' better translated as 'cup' or 'glass'? Both are coming up as the preferred translation in these sentences. But there /is/ a difference.


vinidcali

It changes a little bit depending on where you are. Generally, we call copo the one that's shaped like the round and tall glass you'd use to drink water/milk/juice (not a smaller tea cup). The thing is, a plastic cup, for instance, is also called copo (same exact shape), but you'd never refer to it as a "glass", I suppose.

C:


Danmoller

Yes... .the plastic cups are the vilains in our translations. :p


FoghornJLeghorn

Thanks Do you know they would call a mug


vinidcali

Generally it's called a caneca if it's porcelain/glass and caneco if it's aluminium.

But, again, the region will play its part. It may be called a "copo" because it's the same general shape (despite the handle) and "xícara" because it's got a handle (even though a xícara will be way smaller), but calling it a caneca should be safe most places C:


FoghornJLeghorn

Thanks i knew that xícara would be more for tea and espresso, but i am more of a stoneware mug man myself and they haven't taught that yet. Here is a lingot


TobyBartels

in some cases, duolingo counts it wrong if I translate copo as cup. But in this sentence, I had to pick words from a list and I had no choice but to translate copo as cup!


Danmoller

Hhaha, weird! (bad sound 18/sept/2014)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a better sound bite to listen to which is spoken by a Brazilian: http://forvo.com/search/copos/


surfx2015

Copos esta sendo dito como "CoRpos" / "CoIpos", bad audio 06/2015


Raymond704692

In English, "glasses" can also mean spectacles. Can copos be translated as spectacles?


Scutigera

[Os] óculos for those we wear. :)

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/óculos.html

[O] óculo for an eyepiece, or monocle as often referred to in English.

[A] lente for lens, and [as] lentes for lenses.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/lentes.html


Guzta1

My glasses aren't smalls wrong?


Paulenrique

The adjective should take no "s".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started