Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your money."

Translation:Do chuid airgid.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Caesar93

Would "do airgead" not be correct here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Both are wrong, actually. You're supposed to use cuid here. As can be seen from Wikitionary:

>used with non-inalienable mass nouns and plural count nouns as a kind of measure word after a possessive pronoun or before a genitive:  

> mo chuid leabhar ― my books (lit. "my portion of books")

> mo chuid ceoil ― my music (lit. "my portion of music")

> mo chuid grianghraf ― my pictures (lit. "my portion of pictures")

> mo chuid físeán ― my videos (lit. "my portion of videos")

> cuid éadaigh Sheáin ― Seán's clothing (lit. "Seán's portion of clothing")

So, really, it's supposed to be bhur gcuid airgid (your money) or do chuid airgid.

You can read about it more here on Gramadach na Gaeilge

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

What does non-inalienable mean?

3 years ago

Caesar93

Thanks for the reply. I think I understand the use of cuid. However, for this particular exercise, Duolingo also accepted "d' airgead". Wouldn't "do airgead" be equally correct?

Also, thanks for the link. I'll have a read of it!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, as scilling replied below.

4 years ago

Caesar93

Cheers!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not do airgead, but d’airgead (in colloquial use).

EDIT: galaxyrocker noted the proper use above.

4 years ago

Caesar93

Why is that? Isn't "d'airgead" a shortened version of "do airgead"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The dod’ mutation is required before a vowel or fh + vowel.

4 years ago

Caesar93

Ah okay, I see. Thanks!

4 years ago

DanielNieciecki

I suppose this would make sense if you were talking to someone from another country about the currency they use.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

So is cuid not needed when referring to a plural noun, if it's possesed by multiple subjects? In this exercise, do needed chuid but bhur didn't use gcuid. Is that accurate?

3 years ago

aniccawolf

Check Galaxyrocker's post (near the top.) Bhur gcuid airgid.

2 years ago