1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Your money."

"Your money."

Translation:Do chuid airgid.

September 18, 2014

16 Comments


Caesar93

Would "do airgead" not be correct here?


galaxyrocker

Both are wrong, actually. You're supposed to use cuid here. As can be seen from Wikitionary:

>used with non-inalienable mass nouns and plural count nouns as a kind of measure word after a possessive pronoun or before a genitive:  

> mo chuid leabhar ― my books (lit. "my portion of books")

> mo chuid ceoil ― my music (lit. "my portion of music")

> mo chuid grianghraf ― my pictures (lit. "my portion of pictures")

> mo chuid físeán ― my videos (lit. "my portion of videos")

> cuid éadaigh Sheáin ― Seán's clothing (lit. "Seán's portion of clothing")

So, really, it's supposed to be bhur gcuid airgid (your money) or do chuid airgid.

You can read about it more here on Gramadach na Gaeilge


khmanuel

What does non-inalienable mean?


Caesar93

Thanks for the reply. I think I understand the use of cuid. However, for this particular exercise, Duolingo also accepted "d' airgead". Wouldn't "do airgead" be equally correct?

Also, thanks for the link. I'll have a read of it!


galaxyrocker

No, as scilling replied below.


scilling

Not do airgead, but d’airgead (in colloquial use).

EDIT: galaxyrocker noted the proper use above.


Caesar93

Why is that? Isn't "d'airgead" a shortened version of "do airgead"?


scilling

The dod’ mutation is required before a vowel or fh + vowel.


Caesar93

Ah okay, I see. Thanks!


DanielNieciecki

I suppose this would make sense if you were talking to someone from another country about the currency they use.


RozieToez

So is cuid not needed when referring to a plural noun, if it's possesed by multiple subjects? In this exercise, do needed chuid but bhur didn't use gcuid. Is that accurate?


aniccawolf

Check Galaxyrocker's post (near the top.) Bhur gcuid airgid.


madge663534

What is the rule governing ,"airgid" or "airgead".


SatharnPHL
Mod

You use the genitive after cuid - "portion/share OF money".

In most cases where you have two consecutive nouns (cuid and airgead are both nouns) the 2nd one will be in the genitive.


madge663534

Why is airgead not the proper answer

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.