1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa significa il colore ver…

"Cosa significa il colore verde?"

Translation:What does the color green mean?

June 5, 2013

74 Comments


xyphax

"It's not easy being green."
- Kermit the Frog, 1970s. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bein%27_Green


Catia9

Great Kermit link - thanks!


blazinghaze

it means legalize it


CallumGibs1

Username checks out


ArnauVilla

It means you can cross the street.


tootiemoonie

Of what signficance is the colour green is considered incorrect? Why?


SusanMontauk

You needed to translate the verb significa, which is legitimately signifies or "What does the color green signify?), but you turned it into a noun and used the verb form of to be. I think that is why it was marked wrong.


Ayelet4

Perhaps because they do not mean the same thing? The green light at a stoplight for example, 'signifies' one thing, but 'of what significance is the color green' is a completely different, philosophical question.


Rodger117353

Ahhh... That makes alot of sense to me... Thanks!!


Drewsberry

"What does the colour green signify?" is considered correct. I guess they're subtly different, and this would be the more literal or direct translation.


Xavistian

All I know is that green is not a creative color.


CesarS3

When do i put "what means "and when "what does it mean"?.... Should be "what means the green color?"..my mother tongue is spanish


CaraDePauUK

You would never say "what means the colour green" in English, you would say "what does the colour green mean".


Carissa789117

It means you really shouldn't drink that milk.


silkwarrior

"What does the colour green indicate?" was marked wrong.

Isn't this OK as a translation TO English?


xyphax

I believe that would be 'Cosa indica il colore verde?'


Plazation

Not really as "significare" means "to mean smth".


LastYearsMan

Hope, as in the Esperanto flag!


Srbijaserbia

Please make duo ling serbian, i dont know neither english and not that trough him learn italian!!!!!!


DougMcquade

why is "what does the color green imply?" wrong?


JennaHO

I still keep getting this one wrong. I put, "What signifies the color green?" Is this really wrong? To put into context, maybe a friend and I are looking at an old, faded painting of a woman. We can't tell what color dress she's wearing My friend thinks it's green. So I say... ^


vioeliz

I suspect it's because you are no using the "do" form, generally required for English questions: What does the colour signify ...


Sionel

What does the colour green mean?

Really? That's something that makes sense in Italian?


xxLiamxx

I can think of a good example of where one might use this phrase.

"Questo è la bandiera d'i Italia. Ogni colore, verde, bianco, e rosso, significa qualcosa." "Cosa significa il colore verde?" " le pianure e le colline di Italia"


Sionel

I guess that works - thanks.


OpabiniaSr

Think about it as what does the color green represent


jess28423

could it be what does she mean "the color green"


Brunomacaneiro

What does it mean the color green? Wrong?


crown_of_legends

Nothing... But about a double rainbow? SIGH


AhmedOrban

what is the conjugation of the verb "significare"?


Siciliano1993

What does turqousie mean .


stem868428

Can also say What signifies the colour green?


nosola1

What signifies ...is not English. I assume you have translated your own language into English words in the same order. See answers above.


nosola1

No.. What signifies.....is not an English phrase or idiom ... see above answers


fluentby55

1st answer, "What does the colour green mean?" Got it wrong. 2nd answer, "What does the green colour mean?" (as corrected at first) got it right-- with an alternative answer of "What does the green colour mean?" pop up underneath.

C'mon, Duo. Give a girl a break! :S


EllaVyadro

You should have accepted my answer


LaMarGibson

Come sei dici, "Cash rules everything around me?"


clive112700

What means this rejection of a perfectly correct, albeit archaic, phrase?

Note the above phrase is constructed in the same format as my response to the set phrase, and you must have understood it to have read thus far.

You cannot have it both ways Duolingo. Either it is correct for us students to translate all parts of set phrases as written, or it is not!!!!!

Please be consistent, that is what we require from our teachers, how else can we learn when you move the goalposts?


kijani_kai

It means green is not a creative colour.


MartinBlas5

Il verde dei prati...


AnthonyDiNome0

that is my translation and it was rejected, explain


clive112700

The literal translation of this phrase as written is "What means the colour green?" This is, apparently, not what the setter requires, they are looking for "What does the colour green mean". In spoken English both phrases are understood to have the same meaning. D/L please update your idiomatic phrasebook to include these type of expressions.


MariaIramendy

The Cambridge dictionary states: When an adjective is used with a noun, the usual order in English is adjective + noun: a yellow balloon. Therefore, the English translation is not correct. It should be the green color and not the color green. Would an English native speaker please correct me?


CharlesPit19

I think that, in general, your comment is correct (adjective + noun). But the English language is full of contradictions. In this case, either 'green color' or 'color green' would work perfectly well. Your example of 'yellow balloon' is perfect … one would definitely NOT say 'balloon yellow.'


Rune263325

Why does the have to be there ?


CharlesPit19

I'm trying to figure out your question. Are you asking why 'the' is in the sentence? 'Il colore' means 'the color.' 'Cosa significa il colore verde' can be directly translated to 'What signifies the color green', or in a less stilted way, 'What does the color green signify/mean.'

Did I understand your question correctly?


GinoCoppola

What is the significance of the color green? isn't correct. You must speak Duolingo language only.


Lidija712861

In English, opposite to Italian, the adjective comes BEFORE the noun. So, not COLOR GREEN, but GREEN COLOR


Theo639847

Am I the only one who hears Finiscica?


GregDAugustine

Come on: "what significance does the green color have" is wrong?


Gidee

''What significance is the colour green?''... why not?


20itri13-

Why not indeed ? That's what I put too.


lrosley

I also put "what significance is the color green" and was marked wrong. Sometimes I think Duolingo has a hard time with English.


CaraDePauUK

Something can HAVE significance in English, but saying "what significance IS..." just doesn't work. It's not duolingo having a hard time here!


Gidee

Hmm, I don't know... I'm still not entirely convinced ''what'' does not completely work here and is therefore totally wrong.


Gidee

Sorry... meant, ''what... is...''.


AluHeerji

I had not finished typing when the keyboard was taken off


Keith430832

What chance have we got with people who write a program who can't speak English


reissecup

It means peace according to Zammenhof


thmarchi

hmmm...I think, "What importance is the green color" is an okay answer.


AudraSimps

What do you mean the color green!


xyphax

I actually really like that translation.


laura.m.va1

i would say, what are you doing putting green in the picture.


cristianomg10

Why not " What does mean the green color?"


Catia9

To me this doesn't sound like good English - "What does the colour green mean?" sounds better.


AndyJamesM

It means that, when you are on a boat entering a harbour, the green light or buoy is on your right...unless you are American, in which case it is red!


dwarven_hydra

It depends, are you a plant?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.