"Cosa significa il colore verde?"

Translation:What does the color green mean?

June 5, 2013

52 Comments


xyphax

"It's not easy being green."
- Kermit the Frog, 1970s. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bein%27_Green

March 9, 2014

Catia9

Great Kermit link - thanks!

September 25, 2014

punkdoabc

Green, go away!

January 29, 2019

blazinghaze

it means legalize it

October 4, 2014

CallumGibs1

Username checks out

May 19, 2016

ArnauVilla

It means you can cross the street.

September 13, 2014

Kev.Contre

Green is life

March 22, 2014

tootiemoonie

Of what signficance is the colour green is considered incorrect? Why?

July 31, 2013

SusanMontauk

You needed to translate the verb significa, which is legitimately signifies or "What does the color green signify?), but you turned it into a noun and used the verb form of to be. I think that is why it was marked wrong.

October 8, 2014

Ayelet4

Perhaps because they do not mean the same thing? The green light at a stoplight for example, 'signifies' one thing, but 'of what significance is the color green' is a completely different, philosophical question.

June 3, 2014

Rodger117353

Ahhh... That makes alot of sense to me... Thanks!!

March 18, 2017

Drewsberry

"What does the colour green signify?" is considered correct. I guess they're subtly different, and this would be the more literal or direct translation.

February 8, 2014

Xavistian

All I know is that green is not a creative color.

July 21, 2016

CesarS3

When do i put "what means "and when "what does it mean"?.... Should be "what means the green color?"..my mother tongue is spanish

December 29, 2014

CaraDePauUK

You would never say "what means the colour green" in English, you would say "what does the colour green mean".

January 11, 2015

silkwarrior

"What does the colour green indicate?" was marked wrong.

Isn't this OK as a translation TO English?

February 13, 2014

xyphax

I believe that would be 'Cosa indica il colore verde?'

February 14, 2014

Plazation

Not really as "significare" means "to mean smth".

January 6, 2019

jakster

envy

May 17, 2014

LeandroSab4

Palmeiras!

September 3, 2015

DougMcquade

why is "what does the color green imply?" wrong?

October 25, 2013

JennaHO

I still keep getting this one wrong. I put, "What signifies the color green?" Is this really wrong? To put into context, maybe a friend and I are looking at an old, faded painting of a woman. We can't tell what color dress she's wearing My friend thinks it's green. So I say... ^

June 9, 2014

vioeliz

I suspect it's because you are no using the "do" form, generally required for English questions: What does the colour signify ...

March 4, 2015

Sionel

What does the colour green mean?

Really? That's something that makes sense in Italian?

November 7, 2014

xxLiamxx

I can think of a good example of where one might use this phrase.

"Questo è la bandiera d'i Italia. Ogni colore, verde, bianco, e rosso, significa qualcosa." "Cosa significa il colore verde?" " le pianure e le colline di Italia"

March 11, 2015

Sionel

I guess that works - thanks.

April 29, 2015

OpabiniaSr

Think about it as what does the color green represent

March 1, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

could it be what does she mean "the color green"

March 8, 2015

LastYearsMan

Hope, as in the Esperanto flag!

May 18, 2015

Brunomacaneiro

What does it mean the color green? Wrong?

June 25, 2015

crown_of_legends

Nothing... But about a double rainbow? SIGH

August 29, 2015

AhmedOrban

what is the conjugation of the verb "significare"?

November 26, 2015

Siciliano1993

What does turqousie mean .

August 20, 2016

Barry645500

Islam.

December 7, 2016

stem868428

Can also say What signifies the colour green?

January 5, 2017

nosola1

What signifies ...is not English. I assume you have translated your own language into English words in the same order. See answers above.

March 12, 2019

nosola1

No.. What signifies.....is not an English phrase or idiom ... see above answers

March 12, 2019

fluentby50

1st answer, "What does the colour green mean?" Got it wrong. 2nd answer, "What does the green colour mean?" (as corrected at first) got it right-- with an alternative answer of "What does the green colour mean?" pop up underneath.

C'mon, Duo. Give a girl a break! :S

January 24, 2017

EllaVyadro

You should have accepted my answer

June 14, 2017

LaMarGibson

Come sei dici, "Cash rules everything around me?"

June 15, 2017

clive112700

What means this rejection of a perfectly correct, albeit archaic, phrase?

Note the above phrase is constructed in the same format as my response to the set phrase, and you must have understood it to have read thus far.

You cannot have it both ways Duolingo. Either it is correct for us students to translate all parts of set phrases as written, or it is not!!!!!

Please be consistent, that is what we require from our teachers, how else can we learn when you move the goalposts?

June 22, 2017

kijani_kai

It means green is not a creative colour.

August 17, 2017

MartinBlas5

Il verde dei prati...

September 15, 2017

AnthonyDiNome0

that is my translation and it was rejected, explain

October 28, 2017

clive112700

The literal translation of this phrase as written is "What means the colour green?" This is, apparently, not what the setter requires, they are looking for "What does the colour green mean". In spoken English both phrases are understood to have the same meaning. D/L please update your idiomatic phrasebook to include these type of expressions.

March 12, 2018

otiswilbur

Deep

May 10, 2018

Carissa789117

It means you really shouldn't drink that milk.

May 12, 2018

MariaIramendy

The Cambridge dictionary states: When an adjective is used with a noun, the usual order in English is adjective + noun: a yellow balloon. Therefore, the English translation is not correct. It should be the green color and not the color green. Would an English native speaker please correct me?

July 30, 2018

CharlesPit19

I think that, in general, your comment is correct (adjective + noun). But the English language is full of contradictions. In this case, either 'green color' or 'color green' would work perfectly well. Your example of 'yellow balloon' is perfect … one would definitely NOT say 'balloon yellow.'

October 4, 2018

Rune263325

Why does the have to be there ?

November 13, 2018

CharlesPit19

I'm trying to figure out your question. Are you asking why 'the' is in the sentence? 'Il colore' means 'the color.' 'Cosa significa il colore verde' can be directly translated to 'What signifies the color green', or in a less stilted way, 'What does the color green signify/mean.'

Did I understand your question correctly?

November 13, 2018

Aloppocjv

What is the significance of the color green? isn't correct. You must speak Duolingo language only.

February 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.