"Tá na fir ag an bpáirc."

Translation:The men are at the park.

4 years ago

11 Comments


vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Does this mean they are standing right outside of it? Would you rather say "Tá na fir sa páirc" to express that they are actually in the park?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The NEID examples (from other entries, at the bottom of the page) all use sa pháirc to translate “in the park”.

2 years ago

ConnieMars

The speaker says "an phairc" as if it were "a bosc". I get the p turning into a b. But does the r turn into an s as well?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is actually "an bpáirc," not "an pháirc." I do not hear the [s] sound, though...

2 months ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

it sounded like barshk - that can't be the correct pronunciation surely

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Could this also be "The park has the men"?

4 years ago

DanielNieciecki

No, because the park is not a being or person. Ta + ag means "have" only idiomatically when used with animate nouns that we can actually conceive of having possession of something. If you wanted to talk about features of the park - "The park has a lot of trees" - you'd say "Ta a lan crainnte sa phairc."

3 years ago

jimd_92

So, just so I'm clear, she doesn't quite pronounce the "an" but rather almost like "ah"; and this is the way most native speakers will say it when said quickly. Correct?

1 year ago

AlexDiaconescu
AlexDiaconescuPlus

Why not "in the park"

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because that would be a translation of sa pháirc.

1 month ago

Paul_McG
Paul_McG

She sounds like she's been drinking wine in the bar with the women.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.