"Today I see better."

Translation:Oggi vedo meglio.

5 years ago

16 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Interesting fact (Which no one cares about) about the comparison of the adjective "Buono", its irregularity comes from the Latin, "Bonus, a, um" (Good), "Melior, melius" (Better/rather good), "Optimus, a, um" (Best/very good).

5 years ago

dnovinc

"meglio" is actually comparative of "bene" not "buono":

  • bene is an adverb and expresses a positive judgment. It modifies a verb. Lei cucina bene ---- Lei cucina meglio

  • buono is an adjective that expresses a positive judgment, usually it refers to the aspect of the content, of the quality: Il studente è buono. --- Il studente è migliore.

5 years ago

dwarven_hydra

Sì, I am aware of this, but it still stems from the same stem, "Bene, melius, optime".

5 years ago

fede_rs
  • LO studente è migliore / Lo studente è IL migliore < the student is THE best !
3 years ago

Sassicat

Molto interessante! Grazie a Lei

5 years ago

JesseHanselman

I wonder if you have to capitalize "Io" in Italian like you do in English...

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

No, you do not.

3 years ago

JesseHanselman

Grazie! Just wondering. Here's a lingot!

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente e grazie. :)

3 years ago

BiancaLand4

why not ... "oggi io guardo meglio "

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

«guardo» = "I watch"

3 years ago

giannada

ci vedo meglio e piu accettabile di vedo meglio

2 years ago

KatherineLR

Why not i'oggi vedo meglio?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

The pronouns are never elided like that in Italian, only in French. Also, the sound of the «o» in «io» and the one in «oggi» are different.

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.