1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Today I see better."

"Today I see better."

Translation:Oggi vedo meglio.

June 5, 2013

22 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Interesting fact (Which no one cares about) about the comparison of the adjective "Buono", its irregularity comes from the Latin, "Bonus, a, um" (Good), "Melior, melius" (Better/rather good), "Optimus, a, um" (Best/very good).


dnovinc

"meglio" is actually comparative of "bene" not "buono":

  • bene is an adverb and expresses a positive judgment. It modifies a verb. Lei cucina bene ---- Lei cucina meglio

  • buono is an adjective that expresses a positive judgment, usually it refers to the aspect of the content, of the quality: Il studente è buono. --- Il studente è migliore.


dwarven_hydra

Sì, I am aware of this, but it still stems from the same stem, "Bene, melius, optime".


fede_rs
  • LO studente è migliore / Lo studente è IL migliore < the student is THE best !

Sassicat

Molto interessante! Grazie a Lei


JesseHanselman

I wonder if you have to capitalize "Io" in Italian like you do in English...


JesseHanselman

Grazie! Just wondering. Here's a lingot!


ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente e grazie. :)


BiancaLand4

why not ... "oggi io guardo meglio "


ZuMako8_Momo

«guardo» = "I watch"


giannada

ci vedo meglio e piu accettabile di vedo meglio


KatherineLR

Why not i'oggi vedo meglio?


ZuMako8_Momo

The pronouns are never elided like that in Italian, only in French. Also, the sound of the «o» in «io» and the one in «oggi» are different.


Emy__3

I think that Ci vedo meglio. should be accepted as well and it is even better in this context because:

vedere → mainly the transitive "to see (an object)" ( i.e. to perceive something with my sight ), and at most formally we could also use it to say "to be able to see" ( ability ) as Duolingo means here;

veder-ci →the intransitive "to be able to see" ( ability ), called "verbo procomplementare" as well as "pronominale" because of the clitic -ci that also changes the syntactic meaning of the simple vedere ( but this particle has many other functions according to the case, be careful )

So the second solution is common and natural for this phrase.

Unless you need to say "I can see better" in English...but I don' t think so because I've found translations where "I see better = Ci vedo meglio", that is to say the modal verb " can" is implicit.


vik104868

Sto meglio pggi didn't work?


Werm376538

Does anyone know why "oggi vedo più meglio" isn't accepted?


Nathan173901

That would mean "today I see more better", which is obviously wrong.


Walentinio

I wonder whether "più bene" could be used here as well.


Nathan173901

No, because più bene means "more good", which is correct only if bene ("good") is used as a noun, not an adverb. It could be used in the following sentences:

Non ti voglio più bene.

C'è più bene nelle persone che male.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.