Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Úsáidim."

Translation:I use.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Is this verb it not necessarily transitive? Is a direct object not implied? Is it meaningful as a phrase?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

One use in Irish would be to reply to a question that used the verb úsáideann, as Irish does not have words for yes or no:

  • "Do you use the bicycle?" "Yes." =
  • "Do you use the bicycle?" "I use [it]." =
  • "An úsáideann tú an rothar?" "Úsáidim [é]."
3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Its only intransitive use in Irish (apart from an echoform) can be found here.

3 years ago

oakreef

Am I correct in saying this uses the first conjugation rather than the second?

1 year ago