1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáidim."

"Úsáidim."

Translation:I use.

September 18, 2014

6 Comments


Dan_ri

Is this verb it not necessarily transitive? Is a direct object not implied? Is it meaningful as a phrase?


Lancet

One use in Irish would be to reply to a question that used the verb úsáideann, as Irish does not have words for yes or no:

  • "Do you use the bicycle?" "Yes." =
  • "Do you use the bicycle?" "I use [it]." =
  • "An úsáideann tú an rothar?" "Úsáidim [é]."

scilling

Its only intransitive use in Irish (apart from an echoform) can be found here.


oakreef

Am I correct in saying this uses the first conjugation rather than the second?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.