1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Úsáidim."

"Úsáidim."

Translation:I use.

September 18, 2014

13 Comments


Dan_ri

Is this verb it not necessarily transitive? Is a direct object not implied? Is it meaningful as a phrase?


Lancet

One use in Irish would be to reply to a question that used the verb úsáideann, as Irish does not have words for yes or no:

  • "Do you use the bicycle?" "Yes." =
  • "Do you use the bicycle?" "I use [it]." =
  • "An úsáideann tú an rothar?" "Úsáidim [é]."

scilling

Its only intransitive use in Irish (apart from an echoform) can be found here.


oakreef

Am I correct in saying this uses the first conjugation rather than the second?


PopTartTastic

No, no. This sentence should be in Dutch, not Irish.


PopTartTastic

Well, they've legalized marijuana there and all...


scilling

The verb “use” has more than one use.


KerrieSalsac

Yea but if I'm honest, that is exactly where my mind went: drugs. Does that say something about me... psychologically... :P


scilling

No, it only says something about how you use the word “use”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.