Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke datum in maart?"

Translation:Which date in March?

0
3 years ago

18 Comments


Chili13.

Is "Which day in March" acceptable? I think it sounds better than "date".

10
Reply3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

(NZ English) I do too. I just checked with someone else and in her opinion 'which day in March' and 'which date in March' are the same and if a weekday was meant, as OmniShift said, 'which weekday in March' would be used.

4
Reply3 years ago

NeuroChimp

Day can mean weekday, although in this sentence it is clearly talking about the day of the month.

1
Reply2 years ago

OmniShift

Not in this sentence. There's a clear distinction between day and date, since a day (mon, tue, wed, etc.) occurs multiple times within a month. In a common conversation, people may use day instead, since I doubt it will confuse anyone, but for this specific sentence only "date" is the correct translation.

2
Reply3 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

Oh, please. "Day" does not imply "day of the week".

5
Reply3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Dag is day, datum is date. You can say "which day in March" but that is not an accurate translation.

1
Reply3 years ago

Mons.Leb
Mons.Leb

Languages are flexible, live, and evolve. Yes, word for word, "dag" is "day" and "datum" is "date". But the way people speak in everyday life is different, we are not computers, so "day" should be accepted.

1
Reply10 months ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

"Which date in march" seems strange to me because we already know (more than) half the date. I'd never have said that in English because I think most people mean more than a day when saying "date".

The question is if the Dutch sentence is as strange as the English sentence.

If it is as strange, then "date in march" would be the appropriate translation. If it is the normal way to say it, "day in march" would imo be the appropriate translation because I think it's the normal way to express the concept in English.

3
Reply2 years ago

Chili13.

Thank you.

1
Reply3 years ago

nomadali7

In Dutch dag and datum might not be interchangeable, but in English, in this case it is. If you say "which day in March?" it means which date.

4
Reply3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

do dare dedi datum...haha Latin false cognates ftw.

1
Reply3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

As well as being the supine of dare, datum can also mean present or gift. Which adds to the confusion!

1
Reply3 years ago

crazy_gnome

Can datum also mean to date someone, or take someone on a date? How about dating something, as in, describing how old it is?

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, 'datum' is a noun, that only means 'the date' (as in the date of today or any other day). To take someone on a date would be 'uitgaan'. And to describe how old something is is 'dateren' (da-TE-ren).
Deze auto dateert uit 1990 (This car is from 1990). It's a bit posh to say it like that, we also use 'komen uit'. Deze auto komt uit 1990. Or Deze auto werd anno 1990 verkocht. (This car was sold in 1990)

3
Reply12 years ago

crazy_gnome

got it! dank je wel!

1
Reply2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Finding the age of an object (v.): datieren.

The date of an object (n.): Datum

Dating someone (v.): gehen zusammen aus (lit. "to go out together").

A date (n.): Date, Rendezvous

To go on a date (phrase): auf ein Date gehen, e.g. Wir gingen auf ein Date = "we went on a date."

Edit: This is German, not Dutch. I don't know why I thought I was on a German comment at the time...

2
Reply12 years ago

crazy_gnome

Still giving you a lingot for going through the efforts!

1
Reply2 years ago

zekecoma

Mijn verjaardag is 10 maart. :D

0
Reply2 years ago