"Ho il tuo diario."

Translation:I have your diary.

June 5, 2013

17 Comments


dwarven_hydra

"Give it BACK!"

June 5, 2013

sander2701

this sounds like an abduction letter

July 30, 2013

Jae633849

Ridammelo, stronzo!

August 23, 2018

chped

Duo has lost my trust.

March 8, 2015

Interrobang3

And it sure is juicy.

April 25, 2015

a-muktar

Mwahahaha >:)

December 7, 2014

InezPdL

Let me guess: you found it underneath a tree and started reading about you?

March 30, 2015

Adam_Prov16.9

Excellent song.

March 5, 2018

Weird_Ed

'Diario' reminds me of the spanish word for 'newspaper'

August 11, 2014

aaronbennack

Yep, diario also means "daily" in Spanish (I learned periodico for newspaper but I've also heard diario.) Makes sense because you write in a diary every day. Compare to Italian "giornale" from giorno, meaning day. And of course, newspapers are printed daily, for example the Wall Street Journal (giornale) from New York.

June 24, 2017

LuisMatias54579

It's periodico.

May 10, 2019

salvo.gucci

OH NO!

April 18, 2017

Libellule808

You blackmailing me?

February 24, 2018

sofia.tantono

Wow Duo you're so rude

August 8, 2016

JuliaTransue

...And your spelling is TERRIBLE!

December 29, 2017

BarbaraBec997235

a diary IS a journal!

February 2, 2019

Stephanie324449

Very important word to learn! Haha.

May 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.