1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho il tuo diario."

"Ho il tuo diario."

Translation:I have your diary.

June 5, 2013

20 Comments


alexander_kramer

this sounds like an abduction letter


Jae633849

Ridammelo, stronzo!


chped

Duo has lost my trust.


Theo639847

People have been murdered for less.


Interrobang3

And it sure is juicy.


InezPdL

Let me guess: you found it underneath a tree and started reading about you?


Weird_Ed

'Diario' reminds me of the spanish word for 'newspaper'


aaronbennack

Yep, diario also means "daily" in Spanish (I learned periodico for newspaper but I've also heard diario.) Makes sense because you write in a diary every day. Compare to Italian "giornale" from giorno, meaning day. And of course, newspapers are printed daily, for example the Wall Street Journal (giornale) from New York.


matiasluis2077

It's periodico.


Libellule808

You blackmailing me?


sofia.tantono

Wow Duo you're so rude


JuliaTransue

...And your spelling is TERRIBLE!


BarbaraBec997235

a diary IS a journal!


Stephanie324449

Very important word to learn! Haha.


GirlRedE

"Chi รจ Desi Arnaz, Jr?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.