1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu lês o jornal?"

"Tu lês o jornal?"

Translation:Do you read the newspaper?

June 5, 2013

40 Comments


SilemOchoa

i dont understand why they are using "tu" for brazilian portuguese! they only use "tu" in Portugal. Brazilians say Voce

July 18, 2014

RicardoAlv26386

they use tu in the south of Brazil still, but in most of the country it's 'você'

August 17, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

Complementing what my namesake said, in Bethlehem for example they use "tu foste", translating be:" Thou wast". I know because I am native poruguese speaker. Hugs and God be with you.

October 22, 2014

j.alan.c

Brazil's Gauchos -- the citizens of Rio Grande do Sul -- usually opt for "tu" rather than "você." To make matters even more interesting, many Gauchos in informal speech will use the "tu" pronoun with the "você" conjugation ...

September 28, 2015

Alisa601049

In madaida (Portuguse contry) they use "tu". If they use "voce" it would most likely be rare

May 9, 2017

Rodrigo188sp

Madaida? Where is this place?

August 25, 2018

Scutigera

Alisa probably meant Madeira:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madeira


However, Brazil uses "tu" much more than some of the Brazilians on the Duo discussions realize:

What is not used is "você" in European PT and since Duo wants to teach Portuguese to Africans and since Angola and Mozambique (and all the other PT speaking places follow Euro PT conventions, then this program needs to at least minimally teach "tu" and allow all other PT possibilities as answers (including "bebé" and the numbers).

http://making.duolingo.com/which-countries-study-which-languages-and-what-can-we-learn-from-it

August 25, 2018

ElizabeteG244258

Exactly

June 8, 2019

adrianramos93

"You read the journal?" Is incorrect?

November 30, 2016

WilliamNicoll

I think it is correct and reported it. Mind you it is provided the ? is there. Maybe Duo doesn't recognise question marks in the answers.

January 3, 2018

Scutigera

Duo does not really recognize punctuation other than accents and contractions/possessives (and it has a bit of a problem with those). Plus as a computer it does not recognize inflection which does not translate well in writing and really is the only thing that makes the limited use "echo question" work out of context.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/speaking/questions-echo-and-checking-questions

Also these programs are used by a lot of people who do not have English as a native language (for instance those doing a reverse tree trying to learn English from Portuguese, or those who cannot learn Portuguese through their own native language) which is another reason for Duo to use good English. It's easier to learn relaxed English (or Portuguese) after learning how it works properly first.

January 3, 2018

maheda94

Do they really use jornal? Or ks there another more common word ?

February 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes! Every time =)

February 17, 2014

bomboli

I am guessing this is the same in simple present and simple past ?

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

No.... "do you read?" = "tu lês?", "você lê?" / "did you read?" = "tu leste?", "você leu?"

June 5, 2013

JonasHT

Tu não é muito usado (em São Paulo)

March 3, 2014

BellaSarin

Eu não acho que eles deveriam ensinar dessa forma "tu", acho que eles deveriam ensinar mais o "você" mesmo, apesar de dar no mesmo você além de ser mais fácil, é a forma mais utilizada em geral.

November 8, 2015

Febrentu

Eles só dedicaram uma lição ao "tu" o resto das lições é com "você. É importante que aprendam todas as variações. No Sul, no Nordeste e No Rio de Janeiro o "tu" continua sendo muito usado. Eu mesmo só aprendi o você na escola.

May 14, 2016

Dondoh

Why is "do you read the news?" incorrect for "tu lês o jornal?"

March 5, 2014

silmari

Because "news" means "notícias" in Brazil

April 26, 2014

-Peri-

Because "o jornal" is "the newspaper", not news.

January 24, 2019

SailyMarre

Can someone tell me the difference between tu and voce? Aren't they the same thing?

July 20, 2014

silmari

Here in Brazil we can use Tu or Você. Tu is mostly used in the south of the country. Tu and You means the same thing. You only need to pay attention to verb conjugation, as in the example:

Tu lês Você lê

Hope this helps....

July 20, 2014

SailyMarre

Which one is more common, Tu or Você?

July 21, 2014

silmari

The most common is "Você"...

July 21, 2014

Serinade

So... Tu is used to adress single, plural, femin and masc without any difference, like "you" in English, right? But when using Voce, you can use the plural form "Voces" ?

July 26, 2014

RicardoAlv26386

tu is only used for singular, any gender, 'vocês' is the plural of both forms

August 17, 2014

j.alan.c

Wouldn't "are you reading the newspaper?" be acceptable?

September 28, 2015

Lahure

Perfectly acceptable. The Portuguese present tense also translates to the continuous.

November 23, 2015

Scutigera

Tu estás/Você está a ler/lendo o jornal?

  • [Tu] estás a ler o jornal?
     [Tu] estás lendo o jornal?
  • Você está a ler o jornal?
  • Você está lendo o jornal?

Well, this is a different tense with a different main verb (in fact now there are two verbs), and it is a different lesson module for the PT tree here on Duo:

skill/pt/Verbs%3A-Infinitive-1/tips-and-notes


https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/present-continuous/

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

December 9, 2018

Andielouise

What is: Are you reading the newspaper in Portuguese?

June 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Você está lendo um jornal?

June 27, 2016

Scutigera

And, Tu estás lendo um jornal? in a DL lesson unit on "tu"?

May 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.

May 21, 2017

Scutigera

Many thanks for all the time you dedicate to answering all our little questions. :)

May 21, 2017

Paulenrique

As you wish!! =)

May 22, 2017

garovan

"do you read the journal?" must be accepted

November 6, 2018

W.miller251

Tu = you Tu = do you How do I know the difference?

April 14, 2016

PHScanes

Do you is interrogative... interrogative, in Portuguese, doesn't have an auxiliar verb, just a ? at the end.

Do you have? = você tem?
You have = você tem

June 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.