1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu lês o jornal?"

"Tu lês o jornal?"

Translation:Do you read the newspaper?

June 5, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SilemOchoa

i dont understand why they are using "tu" for brazilian portuguese! they only use "tu" in Portugal. Brazilians say Voce


RicardoAlv26386

they use tu in the south of Brazil still, but in most of the country it's 'você'


j.alan.c

Brazil's Gauchos -- the citizens of Rio Grande do Sul -- usually opt for "tu" rather than "você." To make matters even more interesting, many Gauchos in informal speech will use the "tu" pronoun with the "você" conjugation ...


Jrbrobsrv

Complementing what my namesake said, in Bethlehem for example they use "tu foste", translating be:" Thou wast". I know because I am native poruguese speaker. Hugs and God be with you.


Alisa601049

In madaida (Portuguse contry) they use "tu". If they use "voce" it would most likely be rare


Rodrigo188sp

Madaida? Where is this place?


Scutigera

Alisa probably meant Madeira:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madeira


However, Brazil uses "tu" much more than some of the Brazilians on the Duo discussions realize:

What is not used is "você" in European PT and since Duo wants to teach Portuguese to Africans and since Angola and Mozambique (and all the other PT speaking places follow Euro PT conventions, then this program needs to at least minimally teach "tu" and allow all other PT possibilities as answers (including "bebé" and the numbers).

http://making.duolingo.com/which-countries-study-which-languages-and-what-can-we-learn-from-it


Loompi

Eu gosto de você !


adrianramos93

"You read the journal?" Is incorrect?


WilliamNicoll

I think it is correct and reported it. Mind you it is provided the ? is there. Maybe Duo doesn't recognise question marks in the answers.


Scutigera

Duo does not really recognize punctuation other than accents and contractions/possessives (and it has a bit of a problem with those). Plus as a computer it does not recognize inflection which does not translate well in writing and really is the only thing that makes the limited use "echo question" work out of context.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/speaking/questions-echo-and-checking-questions

Also these programs are used by a lot of people who do not have English as a native language (for instance those doing a reverse tree trying to learn English from Portuguese, or those who cannot learn Portuguese through their own native language) which is another reason for Duo to use good English. It's easier to learn relaxed English (or Portuguese) after learning how it works properly first.


maheda94

Do they really use jornal? Or ks there another more common word ?


Paulenrique

Yes! Every time =)


bomboli

I am guessing this is the same in simple present and simple past ?


Paulenrique

No.... "do you read?" = "tu lês?", "você lê?" / "did you read?" = "tu leste?", "você leu?"


JonasHT

Tu não é muito usado (em São Paulo)


BellaSarin

Eu não acho que eles deveriam ensinar dessa forma "tu", acho que eles deveriam ensinar mais o "você" mesmo, apesar de dar no mesmo você além de ser mais fácil, é a forma mais utilizada em geral.


Febrentu

Eles só dedicaram uma lição ao "tu" o resto das lições é com "você. É importante que aprendam todas as variações. No Sul, no Nordeste e No Rio de Janeiro o "tu" continua sendo muito usado. Eu mesmo só aprendi o você na escola.


Dondoh

Why is "do you read the news?" incorrect for "tu lês o jornal?"


silmari

Because "news" means "notícias" in Brazil


-Peri-

Because "o jornal" is "the newspaper", not news.


SailyMarre

Can someone tell me the difference between tu and voce? Aren't they the same thing?


silmari

Here in Brazil we can use Tu or Você. Tu is mostly used in the south of the country. Tu and You means the same thing. You only need to pay attention to verb conjugation, as in the example:

Tu lês Você lê

Hope this helps....


SailyMarre

Which one is more common, Tu or Você?


silmari

The most common is "Você"...


Serinade

So... Tu is used to adress single, plural, femin and masc without any difference, like "you" in English, right? But when using Voce, you can use the plural form "Voces" ?


RicardoAlv26386

tu is only used for singular, any gender, 'vocês' is the plural of both forms


j.alan.c

Wouldn't "are you reading the newspaper?" be acceptable?


Lahure

Perfectly acceptable. The Portuguese present tense also translates to the continuous.


Scutigera

Tu estás/Você está a ler/lendo o jornal?

  • [Tu] estás a ler o jornal?
     [Tu] estás lendo o jornal?
  • Você está a ler o jornal?
  • Você está lendo o jornal?

Well, this is a different tense with a different main verb (in fact now there are two verbs), and it is a different lesson module for the PT tree here on Duo:

skill/pt/Verbs%3A-Infinitive-1/tips-and-notes


https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/present-continuous/

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/


Andielouise

What is: Are you reading the newspaper in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Você está lendo um jornal?


Scutigera

And, Tu estás lendo um jornal? in a DL lesson unit on "tu"?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.


Scutigera

Many thanks for all the time you dedicate to answering all our little questions. :)


Paulenrique

As you wish!! =)


W.miller251

Tu = you Tu = do you How do I know the difference?


PHScanes

Do you is interrogative... interrogative, in Portuguese, doesn't have an auxiliar verb, just a ? at the end.

Do you have? = você tem?
You have = você tem


garovan

"do you read the journal?" must be accepted


VitriaFari4

Hi, we Brazilians don't speak much tu here is more slang here we speak you (você)


j.alan.c

Cuidado, tchê. Evidentemente tu estás esquecido que gaúchos são brasileiros!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.