Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have walked every day to your house."

Translation:Yo he caminado todos los días a tu casa.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Lyrasito

Why not "a su casa"??

5 years ago

MadameJoan

Yes, why not? I have reported this error.

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Me too.

5 years ago

dougconnah

It was judged right for me on Oct. 4, '13, so your reports seem to have done the trick.

4 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

I find Duolingo seems to default to the informal conjugations. This makes me curious as to whether the Spanish themselves view informal or formal as the default tone for a conversation.

3 years ago

JessD50
JessD50

But ´su casa´would mean to his/her house not to 'your' house

3 years ago

Adina_atl

No, su casa could mean his, her, their, or your (plural) house, your (singular formal) house. The only things it can't be are my, our, and your (singular informal) house.

3 years ago

Fluent2B

"He andado a tu casa cada día" was accepted.

5 years ago

SingingScientist

Could every day be translated as "cada día" in this sentence?

5 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

more suitable for "cada día" is "each day"

5 years ago

solomon.th

Shouldn't you put the "todos los dias" at the beginning of the sentence?

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I put it at the end - I thought it sounded better - it was accepted - not sure if it's normal though

4 years ago

Biberin

I put it at the beginning and got it wrong.

4 years ago

ttanner99
ttanner99

yes I put the same - I think that it has the same meaning

4 years ago

steph0425

Why do you need 'los' in the sentence?

4 years ago

dorothystark

Does anyone know why "todos los días he caminado a su casa" is wrong? Is it just because "todos los días" is at the beginning, as others reported being marked wrong? Or would it be OK at the beginning if there were a "yo" before the "he caminado"? I know usually "yo" is optional, but maybe in the middle of a sentence like this it's necessary? Any native speakers have suggestions here? Thanks!

3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Can any natives inform on what word order is best vs what is acceptable? I got it right with todos los dias at the end of sentence, but would like to know which is more natural.

3 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

Yo he caminado todos los días a la casa de ustedes. Yo he caminado cada día hacia la casa de usted. Yo he caminado todos los días a tu casa.

DL only accepted the first and third translation. it is because the second does not have "a"?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL heard andado instead of caminado, but it's still Correct.

I also used su casa and DL still said Correct.

However, couldn't (yo) he caminado/andado todos dias a su casa also simply mean I have walked every day at home, that is ...at my house? Perhaps that is why tu is used above.

3 years ago

__cayac__
__cayac__

Am I the only one who thinks the word order in the English sentence is a little off? I would expect it to be 'I have walked to your house every day.'

1 year ago

bob227665
bob227665

both answers i check were the same

7 months ago

DoctorStrange17

Spanish is starting to get a little hard. It's definitely not just the basics anymore

4 months ago

Anne60159
Anne60159

I thought that’s what I said

1 month ago

Mayerhofer1

Which is masculine and which is feminen , todos or dias

1 month ago

jecxjo
jecxjo

Could one use "cotidiano" in this sentence?

4 years ago