1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un ragazzo."

"Un ragazzo."

Translation:A boy.

September 19, 2014

77 Comments


Fransiscus2

I would like to hear my voice when say some sentence


skambie

I spelled it right and it counted it wrong. >:( x(


JakeAaronC

Maybe you typed it wrong but you thought is was right. Or Duolingo doesn't know any thing. But the 2nd choice is rare, VERY RARE.


Ketophilic

There is no A in the choices.


Guy.Manno

I always think they are saying 'The' boy


key4lilahrose

this is the best duolingo ever!


Catarina_Pietsch

The zz of Italian sounds like the Ц of Russian?


Menelion

In this case yes. I know that sometimes (when? Italians know better than me, so far) the Z or ZZ are pronounced as Дз [dz].


websmasha

Yes, but voiced (i.e dz instead of ts)


ButterBean427

I dont like how I say "The boy", and it corrects to "A boy". I dont really get the difference..


ZeroGravity416

un/una - a lo/il/l'/la - the


Claude174668

The Boy Is General like Il Ragazzo A Boy is not general and it's like Un Ragazzo


Hector290697

I love how I'm hearing the Italian use of vowels (a,e,i,o,u) is the same as Spanish. :) That aside, a beautiful language you people of Italy have. Beautiful women there, too. ;)


Huang-Wendy

is so fun to say the word


Huang-Wendy

Who have go to the Italia? Not me.


JaceMeldrum

so 'un' is nasalized?


BerkeleySc

i knew this answer it just put me on comments and i couldnt leave pls follow me and if im number one pls give me a lingot and tchau (portuguese)


sarahhosler

They should give credit if you don't spell right


[deactivated user]

    spelling it correctly is just as important as speaking it, sorry


    [deactivated user]

      couldn't agree more


ashanty15

      ok I love this game


rachellikespigs

      itnis not a game, it is a website to expose yourself to other languages


Ngozi565680

      Its supposed to be A boy, but since there is no A in the possible answer options, u choice another word for A which is "1" (singular).


bubblegumgirl127

      I though un or una meant the


Ngozi565680

      Un or una means A. Muscline (Un) and Feminine (Una)


redroseave

      When describing a boy when you are a girl would you say "Una" Ragazzo or Un Ragazzo?


JakeAaronC

      a.k.a one guy and many more


Willsledge1

      It's esay for will


websmasha

      She's saying as if she's scared.


Princessan603581

      Some of the questions get repeated


Princessan603581

      I loooooooovvvvveeee this app XD


JamesN18

      Need to get used to saying for un ragazzo as "urr-ragazzo", since I noticed the "n" sound of "un" is spoken as though "un" and the "ragazzo" segue into each other.


QwertyiS

      So, should we or shouldnt we pronounce 'n' sound?


nizzle1931

      Do you know if this pronunciation is a dialect issue or and an electronic issue?


Isabella733657

      I put that and I din't work


KerryAult

      I also spelled it correct but it keeps marking me incorrect


Jocelyn615344

      Is the pronunciation of "un" reshaped by "ragazzo" to sound more like an English "oo"?


ButterBean427

      I don't think so but the Italians created "un" as a masculine form of "Una".


PhilAdams1

      I translated 'Un ragazzo' to 'A boy' and got told it was incorrect :-(


Samuel65051

      It's always wrong


Abbas560273

      So nice but programming is not a good you need more information


iza158332

      Hope u can hide the sentence/phrase/word when it is a listening exercise


Bridget300589

      My volume is turned all the way up and the correct dings go off but its not saying the words? :(


america582892

      I serrasly put i boy But it is ub raggazo


Mom731166

      Incorrect spelling= you got it wrong


LoisKelly1

      It says I'm incorrect when there's just a typo


christiejo95

      Keep typing the right answer,says I got it wrong.


ZSanders3

      It said il earlier


kittywolf6

      Sí Sí >U°~ °U>.


LoNcYh

      un r-r-r-r-ragazzo


HristiqnaS1

      Изкам някои ми помогне


Raila601401

      I literally typed the correct answer and got it wrong.


UrsulaZava4

      I said "a boy" twice and it counted it wrong


Sabine590470

      I tapped boy and it said it's wrong. Darn!


EthanMccle8

      I missed clicked so how do i turn on listening questiobs


Shakeydawson1

      I believe it would be easier to learn languages by learning numbers letters and colours first


weaselpus

      I have just started and they ask me about a boy I anwser korrekt and then it asks me again for a boy but in a different way I have never heard of


Hypernova642

      how many of u have even BEEN to Italia? (i have)


Anca-Florina

      Comon is semplity. I am a romenion


sarathais888

      Y love a boy and the man

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started