1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Gaven er et smykke."

"Gaven er et smykke."

Translation:The present is a piece of jewelry.

September 19, 2014

22 Comments


DanXander

So difficult to hear the difference between smykke og smukke.


Reisam

I agree! But I think the 'y' in smykke sounds a bit like the German 'ü'. The 'u' in smukke sounds similar to the German 'u' (and the Dutch 'oe').


PatrickDaSilva

I agree that they sound similar, but they're not the same. For a German this analogy makes sense somehow...


mipani

Strange. For me, being a German, smykke and smukke sound completely different and are clearly distinguishable. That obviously means that it takes some practice to hear the difference between these two sounds. So anyone who has a problem with this: Don't worry, keep on practising!


Fred-3-CMY

I agree! In "smukke" it is an open o sound, in "smykke" it is a closed [ø] sound. Quite a difference, I would say.


Fred-3-CMY

Well, the first vowel in "smykke" is kind of similar to a German "ü" (when it is short), such as in "schmücken". The vowel in "smukke" is an open o sound, therefore different from both German "u" and Dutch "oe".


supermex1024

In Danish, every time you see the "y" in a word, imagine replacing it with an "ø" "Smykke" is similar to "smøkke" "Smukke" is similar to the English pronunciation of "oo" in "Boo" I'm not a native Danish speaker, so please feel free to correct me :)


Fred-3-CMY

No. "smukke" does not have an English "oo" sound at all. It is an open o sound.


r3count

I would be more likely to say "The present is jewelry" than say "a piece of" is this a valid translation?


octavi.ers

I wrote "your gift is a jewel" and it went wrong!! why? should I improve my English skills? O_o


savvymay

A jewel is a gemstone or may even refer to a semi-precious stone (opal, moonstone, topaz), but jewelry doesn't always have a gemstone in it. It can be just metal, or it can be a setting with something other than a gemstone, like feathers, glass, plastic, etc. A gemstone isn't jewelry unless it's in a setting and can be worn. Is that what you were asking?


ilmolleggi

Wiktionary gives it as synonym of piece of jewelry:

jewel ‎(plural jewels)

  • A precious or semi-precious stone; gem, gemstone.

  • A valuable object used for personal ornamentation, especially one made of precious metals and stones; a piece of jewellery.

So I think it should be accepted.


octavi.ers

now I get it, a very accurate answer! tusind tak! ((definitivamente era mi inglés el que fallaba, jejjjeeje. ;-D ))


JamesTWils

I did the same. A jewel in English would be a single gem, but is there another way to say that?


M.Ugatu

Jewel- juvel, the jewel- juvelen, jewels- juveler, the jewels- juvelerne.


FabianRxse

why not just a jewel?


Niramu

I know the literal translation is "A piece of jewelry", but many of my peers colloquially refer to ornamental wear of all varieties (matte as well as reflective) as a "Shiny". (Usage: "Ooh, you got a new shiny!") Would that fly as a translation? I don't want to report it as an error if it's too specific to my peers.


Xneb

First reading your comment reminded me of this British kids' TV show: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0lgIwh9VE2M

But to actually answer your question, it's not something I've heard and I can't find any trace of "shiny" being used as a noun in any dictionaries other than on Wiktionary, where it's defined as "anything shiny; a trinket", which I wouldn't regard as the same as a piece of jewellery


AnCatDubh

Wait so what’s ‘a jewel’?


hovis6

Why not just "a jewel" ??


Ryan476134

Would this translation not also work? "The gift is a beauty"


DragonNights

I think you're confusing "smykke" which is a piece of jewelry, like a ring or a necklace, with the word "smukke" which means beautiful.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.