"Gaveneretsmykke."

Translation:The present is a piece of jewelry.

4 years ago

14 Comments


DanXander
DanXander

So difficult to hear the difference between smykke og smukke.

4 years ago

Reisam
Reisam

I agree! But I think the 'y' in smykke sounds a bit like the German 'ü'. The 'u' in smukke sounds similar to the German 'u' (and the Dutch 'oe').

4 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I agree that they sound similar, but they're not the same. For a German this analogy makes sense somehow...

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

Strange. For me, being a German, smykke and smukke sound completely different and are clearly distinguishable. That obviously means that it takes some practice to hear the difference between these two sounds. So anyone who has a problem with this: Don't worry, keep on practising!

3 years ago

supermex1024

In Danish, every time you see the "y" in a word, imagine replacing it with an "ø" "Smykke" is similar to "smøkke" "Smukke" is similar to the English pronunciation of "oo" in "Boo" I'm not a native Danish speaker, so please feel free to correct me :)

2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I wrote "your gift is a jewel" and it went wrong!! why? should I improve my English skills? O_o

3 years ago

savvymay
savvymay

A jewel is a gemstone or may even refer to a semi-precious stone (opal, moonstone, topaz), but jewelry doesn't always have a gemstone in it. It can be just metal, or it can be a setting with something other than a gemstone, like feathers, glass, plastic, etc. A gemstone isn't jewelry unless it's in a setting and can be worn. Is that what you were asking?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Wiktionary gives it as synonym of piece of jewelry:

jewel ‎(plural jewels)

  • A precious or semi-precious stone; gem, gemstone.

  • A valuable object used for personal ornamentation, especially one made of precious metals and stones; a piece of jewellery.

So I think it should be accepted.

2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

now I get it, a very accurate answer! tusind tak! ((definitivamente era mi inglés el que fallaba, jejjjeeje. ;-D ))

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I did the same. A jewel in English would be a single gem, but is there another way to say that?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Jewel- juvel, the jewel- juvelen, jewels- juveler, the jewels- juvelerne.

3 years ago

r3count

I would be more likely to say "The present is jewelry" than say "a piece of" is this a valid translation?

2 years ago

Niramu
Niramu

I know the literal translation is "A piece of jewelry", but many of my peers colloquially refer to ornamental wear of all varieties (matte as well as reflective) as a "Shiny". (Usage: "Ooh, you got a new shiny!") Would that fly as a translation? I don't want to report it as an error if it's too specific to my peers.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

First reading your comment reminded me of this British kids' TV show: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0lgIwh9VE2M

But to actually answer your question, it's not something I've heard and I can't find any trace of "shiny" being used as a noun in any dictionaries other than on Wiktionary, where it's defined as "anything shiny; a trinket", which I wouldn't regard as the same as a piece of jewellery

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.