"Her coat"

Translation:Il suo cappotto

June 5, 2013

4 Comments


LoicKho

How would you know that it's "her coat" as opposed to "his coat"?

June 5, 2013

dnovinc

There is no way to know without context, it could be either.

June 5, 2013

NataliaDey

But aren't we need to conjugate the person of a noun ??? Or I misunderstood the rule about conjugation ??

November 3, 2013

lucia_mosquito

Yes, but you put the gender depending on the thing "owned" (object) not on the subject. la suA borsa ( borsa fem) (his/her bag) il suO cappotto (cappotto masc) (his/her coat)

November 24, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.