"Zij werkt als secretaresse in een bank."

Translation:She works as a secretary in a bank.

4 years ago

10 Comments


aprilina17
aprilina17

would "she works as secretary in a bank" be wrong

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think in English an article has to be added in front of occupations.

4 years ago

Lull0000

I agree. I'm sure no one would misunderstand you if you omit the article, but it's just not grammatically correct in English.

4 years ago

catnepeta
catnepetaPlus

You wouldn't necessarily need it here as it's specified that "secretary" is a position within a bank, so it could be read as being a unique position and therefore drop the indefinite. I can't tell if the implications of this wording are reflected in the original Dutch or not, however.

5 months ago

OmniShift
OmniShift

The Dutch wording is also open for interpretation whether or not the position is unique or not. Aside from that, I would personally think secretary is generally not as unique as for example CEO, which can never be more than 1 person. All in all, I would say the "a" should be optional.

5 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Are both in een bank and op een bank possible?

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Does 'als' mean 'but', 'when', 'and', 'as' and 'like'? How does one word have so many meanings?

3 years ago

OmniShift
OmniShift

'Als' doesn't mean 'but' or 'and'. It basically serves as one of two purposes. One is as a conditional word like 'if' (e.g. "Als ik win, krijg ik een prijs" -> "If I win, I get a prize"). It is also sometimes used instead of 'wanneer' (e.g. "When I win, I get a prize"), although this wouldn't be an exact translation of the word 'als'. The other way 'als' is used is how it was used in this sentence, indicating a comparison or purpose (e.g. "Dat is hard als een steen" -> "That is hard as/like a rock").

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Thank you :) It's weird because in this exercise 'als' is translated in the notes as 'as', 'and' and 'like

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Wait a minute... 'als' can mean 'and', e.g. "Hij wilde zowel wijn ALS kaas" = "He wanted both wine AND cheese" :-)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.