1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij werkt als secretaresse i…

"Zij werkt als secretaresse in een bank."

Translation:She works as a secretary in a bank.

September 19, 2014

20 Comments


beloeng

Are both in een bank and op een bank possible?


aprilina17

would "she works as secretary in a bank" be wrong


Susande

I think in English an article has to be added in front of occupations.


Lull0000

I agree. I'm sure no one would misunderstand you if you omit the article, but it's just not grammatically correct in English.


Shadow-Mistress

You wouldn't necessarily need it here as it's specified that "secretary" is a position within a bank, so it could be read as being a unique position and therefore drop the indefinite. I can't tell if the implications of this wording are reflected in the original Dutch or not, however.


OmniShift

The Dutch wording is also open for interpretation whether or not the position is unique or not. Aside from that, I would personally think secretary is generally not as unique as for example CEO, which can never be more than 1 person. All in all, I would say the "a" should be optional.


Linda385589

It is NOT wrong and is absolutely acceptable.


NirRL

Does 'als' mean 'but', 'when', 'and', 'as' and 'like'? How does one word have so many meanings?


OmniShift

'Als' doesn't mean 'but' or 'and'. It basically serves as one of two purposes. One is as a conditional word like 'if' (e.g. "Als ik win, krijg ik een prijs" -> "If I win, I get a prize"). It is also sometimes used instead of 'wanneer' (e.g. "When I win, I get a prize"), although this wouldn't be an exact translation of the word 'als'. The other way 'als' is used is how it was used in this sentence, indicating a comparison or purpose (e.g. "Dat is hard als een steen" -> "That is hard as/like a rock").


NirRL

Thank you :) It's weird because in this exercise 'als' is translated in the notes as 'as', 'and' and 'like


MarqFortaleza

Wait a minute... 'als' can mean 'and', e.g. "Hij wilde zowel wijn ALS kaas" = "He wanted both wine AND cheese" :-)


Shaun_Hasting88.

Secretary is a worst job ever


AlatheaAnd

Why is it secretaresse but kunstenares? Both female forms (if I've understood correctly) but one has the ending -esse, and the other -es.


Linda385589

Speaking as a native English speaker, I can tell you that "She works as secretary in a bank" is perfectly acceptable.


DoodleDan1

She works in a bank as secretary, should be accepted?


AS0299

So, "zij werkt IN EEN bank" but "zij werkt BIJ DE bank". Is that correct?


mgfohlen1974

What is wrong with my translation


Anthoniava

Secretaresse is with double s


Teja138065

Can you put "een" before secretaresse? Is this grammatically correct in Dutch? Thanks!


electra1315

"Werk op aan kantoor" and "werk in een bank"? So you work "op aan office" and "in een bank"? What if I just stayed home?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.