"Zij werkt als secretaresse in een bank."

Translation:She works as a secretary in a bank.

September 19, 2014

11 Comments


beloeng

Are both in een bank and op een bank possible?

September 11, 2015

aprilina17

would "she works as secretary in a bank" be wrong


Susande

I think in English an article has to be added in front of occupations.


Lull0000

I agree. I'm sure no one would misunderstand you if you omit the article, but it's just not grammatically correct in English.


Aradia-Megido

You wouldn't necessarily need it here as it's specified that "secretary" is a position within a bank, so it could be read as being a unique position and therefore drop the indefinite. I can't tell if the implications of this wording are reflected in the original Dutch or not, however.


OmniShift

The Dutch wording is also open for interpretation whether or not the position is unique or not. Aside from that, I would personally think secretary is generally not as unique as for example CEO, which can never be more than 1 person. All in all, I would say the "a" should be optional.


NirRL

Does 'als' mean 'but', 'when', 'and', 'as' and 'like'? How does one word have so many meanings?


OmniShift

'Als' doesn't mean 'but' or 'and'. It basically serves as one of two purposes. One is as a conditional word like 'if' (e.g. "Als ik win, krijg ik een prijs" -> "If I win, I get a prize"). It is also sometimes used instead of 'wanneer' (e.g. "When I win, I get a prize"), although this wouldn't be an exact translation of the word 'als'. The other way 'als' is used is how it was used in this sentence, indicating a comparison or purpose (e.g. "Dat is hard als een steen" -> "That is hard as/like a rock").


NirRL

Thank you :) It's weird because in this exercise 'als' is translated in the notes as 'as', 'and' and 'like


MarqFortaleza

Wait a minute... 'als' can mean 'and', e.g. "Hij wilde zowel wijn ALS kaas" = "He wanted both wine AND cheese" :-)


Shaun_Hasting88.

Secretary is a worst job ever

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.