"My uncle and my aunt are doctors."

Translation:Mio zio e mia zia sono dottori.

June 5, 2013

10 Comments


jonas_reolon

I think that "Mio zio e mia zia fanno i dottori" should be accepted. :/ Can somebody help me out?

March 30, 2018

DerekSimms

Yes, I put that as an answer too; perhaps I need to do more research but I felt sure that was right. I have an Italian in the house ATM so will ask her soon. If I come back to this thread, I'll put what she said.

December 4, 2018

Curlygirly

"Il mio zio e la mia zia sono dottori" was marked incorrect - but is ok isn't it?

June 5, 2013

coloraday

The definite articles are generally not used with the names of relatives in the singular preceded by the possessive adjectives.

You can read more here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm

July 24, 2013

Curlygirly

of course, thanks!

July 26, 2013

reptilhart

why would 'ed' not work for 'and?'

February 14, 2014

cathan.potter

Because the word that follows does not begin with a vowel.

March 26, 2014

xyphax

Right, cathan.
Here's help with la d eufonica

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

April 19, 2014

aserebrenik

Would "Mio zio e mia zia fanno i dottori" be also an option?

August 7, 2018

AndyP11

The inconsistencies in this group of exercises can be very frustrating.

February 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.