1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My uncle and my aunt are doc…

"My uncle and my aunt are doctors."

Translation:Mio zio e mia zia sono dottori.

June 5, 2013

15 Comments


reptilhart

why would 'ed' not work for 'and?'


cathan.potter

Because the word that follows does not begin with a vowel.


Curlygirly

"Il mio zio e la mia zia sono dottori" was marked incorrect - but is ok isn't it?


coloraday

The definite articles are generally not used with the names of relatives in the singular preceded by the possessive adjectives.

You can read more here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm


Curlygirly

of course, thanks!


AndyP11

The inconsistencies in this group of exercises can be very frustrating.


jonasrreolon1910

I think that "Mio zio e mia zia fanno i dottori" should be accepted. :/ Can somebody help me out?


DerekSimms

Yes, I put that as an answer too; perhaps I need to do more research but I felt sure that was right. I have an Italian in the house ATM so will ask her soon. If I come back to this thread, I'll put what she said.


aserebrenik

Would "Mio zio e mia zia fanno i dottori" be also an option?


Tcclimber

Why do you use degli with avvocati and not with dottori


JamesTurdo

The plural "dottorresse" was accepted earlier, but not here. Is there a contextual reason why?


Leo987510

Because uncle is masculine. If there is even one male in a group, only the male plural can be used.


LindaEnRem

It is right or am I mistaken?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.