Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vas a reconocer."

Translation:You are going to recognize her.

5 years ago

39 Comments


jjmeikle

how do we know it is "her" instead of "it?"

5 years ago

Mroczk
Mroczk

My point exactly.

4 years ago

NathanielT856653

Same

5 months ago

DamarisHess

Here too

1 month ago

Fluent2B

If you had chosen "it," you would still have been marked correct because we don't know which it is, given this one sentence. However, if this had been a real life conversation it is implicit that both the speaker and the listener would understand whether it was "her" or "it" based on the pretext of the conversation.

5 years ago

amymarietruax

I did write "it" but got it incorrect.

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

DL is a bit inconsistent about that. 'La' means it could be 'her' or a feminine 'it'. I think you could add 'ella' in there somewhere if you wanted to be clear but I'm not sure exactly how. (at the beginning instead of 'la'?)

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

That doesn't sound right. I think only "la" is correct at the beginning, but you could add "a ella" at the end for clarification.

4 years ago

JudyOtt

Me too

3 years ago

MateoMarkovic

Lo vas a reconoser. You are going to recognize it. LO is IT and LA is HER

10 months ago

tessbee

"Him" is also "Lo".

8 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

Just thought I would point out, "reconocer" is spelled the same backwards. I find it helpful for remembering the meaning. I think it may be the longest single word palindrome in the Spanish language.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

It may not be the longest one, but it's a common word. I'm not even sure that all of these are actual words: http://www.juegosdepalabras.com/palindromo.htm

3 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

Gracias por eso. Wow! I had no idea there are so many.

3 years ago

M.-J.

I didn't understand the speaker. I thought she said 'paz' instead of 'vas'.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sound very similiar

2 years ago

Talei16
Talei16

I heard "La paz a reconocer".

2 years ago

M.-J.

It sounds like she is saying la and vas together with little or no pause, so it is a little hard to understand.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

"You're going to recognize it" still not accepted 9/5/14

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Did you report it? Nothing will change if you continue to post in the discussion.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Sure, and I try to remember to reference the discussion.

4 years ago

djangosChef

In english, there's a subtle difference between "you're going to recognize her" and "you'll recognize her" - the former I associate with an event that's definitely going to happen; the latter could almost be subjunctive in some cases: "if you ever see her again, you'll recognize her" Wonder how spanish speakers think of the "ir a" constructions...

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It's the reverse - at least in Mexico per my teacher there. But in certain situations, it can be the reverse in English. Compare "Things are going to get better" with "Things WILL get better".

4 years ago

JERREL1
JERREL1

why is "know" instead of "recognise" wrong in this sentence?

4 years ago

M.-J.

The word for 'know' is conocer.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

I was thinking reconocer was to remember. How do you say that again?

3 years ago

M.-J.

Recordar is to remember.

3 years ago

machamaria

Sentences like these are the hardest for me to interpret quickly...i have to work it out like a math problem...I'm hoping the more I hear, say, read and write these that it becomes 2nd nature.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

It does, but it sure helps to have a native to converse with. Rules only help a little. Three-year-olds converse without knowing any rules.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Gernt, I smiled when I read about 3-yr.-olds "conversing" w/o knowing any rules. The ones I hear speak English as badly as I speak Spanish! But in both cases, practice and instruction will help us to communicate at higher levels! :-)

2 years ago

joshan.ab

:-D Just had back to back sentences in this lesson: "She is not going to recognize you" and "You are going to recognize her".

1 year ago

Hildur590104

Can you also say " Vas a reconocerla"

2 years ago

M.-J.

Yes - the object pronoun may either be attached to the end of the infinitive, or precede the conjugated verb.

2 years ago

hipsat
1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Donde está el ' son'?

1 year ago

Brittany771990

I wrote it but they marked it wrong

5 months ago

stockon

I put in recognize and it didn't count. What is wrong with you?

5 months ago

farhaadkha

La vas a reconocer." You are going to recognize her. how I can find its her or it?

4 months ago

M.-J.

The only way to know is by the context of the sentence.

4 months ago