1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am going to talk to my gra…

"I am going to talk to my grandchild."

Translation:Eu vou conversar com meu neto.

June 5, 2013

23 Comments


JohnGrunewald

I finally thought I had it figured that para means to, and com means with. But I answered 'para meu nito', and was told the only correct answer is 'com meu nito.' Confused again.


Paulenrique

Yes, sometimes prepositons cant be translated literally.


jolop17

From what I've seen, I would say most of the time. You just have to learn which prepositions to use on a verb-by-verb basis, through a LOT of practice.


ABEpps

Is it more common in Brazil to say "conversar" or "falar com"? Or is it the same?


LnrdToxic

it only accepts the masculine!


Paulenrique

For general groups, or for a group boy+girl, we use the masculine form. Grandchild = neto, grandson = neto, graddaughter = neta


Jamesalex1

Why not "talk with" in the English?


gil.mishal

When is it "com meu " and when is it "com o meu "?


Scutigera

In Brazil the article is optional with the noun (though it is used in several places there), but in Portuguese outside of Brazil the article is less optional and widely used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns_and_possessives#Possessive_pronouns_and_adjectives

The possessive pronouns are identical to possessive adjectives, except that they must be preceded by the definite article (o meu, a minha, os meus, as minhas, etc.) For the possessive adjectives, the article is optional, and its use varies with dialect and degree of formality.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_Portuguese#Definite_article_before_a_possessive

In Portuguese, one may or may not include the definite article before a possessive pronoun (meu livro or o meu livro, for instance). The variants of use in each dialect of Portuguese are mostly a matter of preference, i.e. it does not mean a dialect completely abandoned this or that form. In EP, a definite article normally accompanies a possessive when it comes before a noun: este é o meu gato 'this is my cat'. In Southeastern BP, especially in the standard dialects of the cities of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, the definite article is normally used as in Portugal, but many speakers do not use it at the beginning of the sentence or in titles: Minha novela, Meu tio matou um cara etc. In Northeastern BP dialects and in Central and Northern parts of the state of Rio de Janeiro, (starting from Niterói), rural parts of Minas Gerais, and all over Espírito Santo state, speakers tend to drop the definite article, but there is nothing such as a total preference for this form instead of the other, making both esse é o meu gato and esse é meu gato likely in their speech. Formal written Brazilian Portuguese tends, however, to omit the definite article in accordance with prescriptive grammar rules derived from Classical Portuguese, even though the alternative form is also considered correct, but many professors consider it inelegant.

Personally I like them and always add them when possible because they help define the gender and help with listening (and reading) to avoid ambiguity. And, it just avoids the confusion of when or not to use them.


JohnGrunewald

I think I understand now that when you are talking about family members you don't use the articles: Like, for instance 'com meu neto' or 'a minha mãe, or 'para meu tio.' It's a simple enough rule to follow when you get onto it. Someone correct mi if I'm wrong.


ValGringaDaGema

I thought com= with...why can't there be more than one correct solution?


RandallHerman

How are we supposed to know? ...a meu is the literal translation, yet 'com meu neto' is the 'correct solution' and that idiom has not yet been introduced!


IAmCrazyHope

I think it has something to do with 'a' and 'o' sometimes going before the word 'my'. And since 'my' is gender specific (meu/minha), and in this case its masculine (meu), so it cant have 'a' before it . Maybe you could put '...a o meu neto' but that would be awkward to say tead or say.


YungN8O

If I wanted to say "I am going to talk TO my grandchild" as if I were to be scolding him rather than conversing with him, would I still say "Eu vou conversar com meu neto" still or is there another way I could word this in order to convey a more one sided conversation?


MouratChania

Is the "my" not obvious here in Portuguese? Is it wrong to say "Eu vou conversar com o neto"?


ESLStar

"Vou falar ao meu neto" is also correct.


Paulenrique

falar a = to tell


Dani718287

Then 'falar portuguese' would mean 'to tell portuguese'? I thought 'to tell is 'contar'.


Paulenrique

"falar a" = to tell (note the preposition)

  • falar = to speak

CarloGamag1

Why is the future tense of falar not accepted?


daniel570001

Why is falar wrong??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.