1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El abogado"

"El abogado"

Translation:The lawyer

June 5, 2013

24 Comments


AV01

Avocados at law


ZakariaE2

I SEE what you did there.


Balthesaur

It's really hard to hear what she says -.-


Charley-Farley

Yay!!!!! At last - it accepts 'the solicitor' for 'el abogado' - now it needs to do it on all the other questions. Thank you!! (7/6/14)


cravatenamja

Would the ending change here if it were a female lawyer?


da.big.fella

Yes, then it would be "la abogada"


cabaspre

in English we would say solicitor


TerraZe

That's depending on Ameican English vs British English. In the States, "solicitor" has a different meaning: "a person who tries to obtain business orders, advertising, etc.; a canvasser." (Given by google search) is the definition that comes to my mind when I see the word. It should still be accepted as a correct answer though, so still report it, but realize that it means something different here as I'm realizing it means lawyer there.

Note: According to Charley-Farley's comment, it should be accepted now.


nhughes8nrq

lawyers have no soul


ErikRed1

I put "the devil" and got it wrong. Can someone clarify?


TerraZe

You might be joking as many people don't like lawyers, but "abogado" means "lawyer" in English.


TheHamCo

Cual* es la differencia entre "el fiscal" y "el abogado?

(*Es "cual" o "que"?)


da.big.fella

These are technicalities that leave the realm of Spanish language, and is more something that you'd ask an expert. But from what I understand "el fiscal" is the prosecutor, while "el abogado" is the lawyer.

And I believe both "cual" and "que" are correct in this case.


EnjoyLanguages

Fiscal = Prosecutor.

Lawyer = Abogado.

All prosecutors are lawyers, but not all lawyers are prosecutors.


EnjoyLanguages

And the correct in this case is ¿"Cuál es la diferencia entre..."?

To use "qué", you could say: ¿Qué diferencia hay entre...?


pandorascannabox

The polish word for rich is bogaty. Funny cause el abogado is usually bogaty.


Francesca_Swim

I cant even hear what she is saying!


aneelkkhatri

The advocate is wrong?


DJJustieP

the avocados of the language

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.