1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik wacht op zijn telefoontje…

"Ik wacht op zijn telefoontje."

Translation:I am waiting for his call.

September 19, 2014

25 Comments


Dani_girl12

Why is "I wait on his telephone call" not acceptable?


dideler

"on" is correct and is also used in North America, the mistake is probably the tense of "wait"you used. Or maybe Duolingo didn't expect "telephone" in the sentence.


BillofKempsey

The tense is okay. You are probably right that "telephone" was not expected. I feel that should be reported and corrected.


Soglio

In most of the US, you'd say "wait for" rather than "wait on his call." I'm not sure about British English, though.


BillofKempsey

"Wait on" is used in Scotland and parts of Northern England


Dani_girl12

And the wee country of Northern Ireland :)


Kinsmw

And New Zealand!


nzcanadian

"I wait for him to call" also not accepted for some reason. Perhaps slightly different tense?


deguo

While that is more likely what you would say in English, telefoontje is being used as a noun here.


Yee_Ho

For Dutch mother tongues: Is this really used a lot? Netiher in German, nor in English, it is not that common at all...


Nierls

yes, telefoontje means phone call, whereas just telefoon would mean telephone. Many diminutives have different meanings from the normal word.


Soglio

"I am waiting for his call" is very common in English. [Native US English speaker]


Yee_Ho

Sure, what I meant is the diminutive. "Telefonaatje" is a strange word somehow.

Noone ever says "I am waiting for his callsie" (or whatever diminutive you might use in English). Or in German "Ich warte auf ihr Telefonatchen".


roferretti

In the tips notes of section, at the bottom it says: "Many diminutives obtain different meaning" Het telefoontje= phone call, and het ijsje=icre cream (instead of meaning little ice)


Yee_Ho

I asked this to my dutch friend and she confirmed it to be common. Thanks!


MentalPinball

just a comment: in Spanish diminutives are also used quite a lot (cervecita, asadito, partidito, etc.) and at least where I live it is not uncommon to hear ppl say that they need to make "un llamadito" when they need to make a phonecall.


Highways

That's right, and we have to say that those diminutive forms adds a familiar tone, making the action less formal, or in some cases it add an ironic meaning. I think it's the same in Dutch, nevertheless there are words with another meaning when they are used in diminutive form.


Squonkalini

Wouldn't it be "una llamadita?"


MentalPinball

it depends on the area. In my area we refer to phonecalls as masculine (un llamado telefonico -sorry, my keyboard is screwed up), therefore the diminutive would be "llamadito" :)


Kaelinho

Yet, really informal (slang most likely) but I've heard in latin Spanish "échame un fonazo". Like "drop me a 'phone" to ask someone to call you.


MariaDuoEvents

I don't think it's slang. And in my experience 'échame in fonazo' is not common in Latin American Spanish in general, but it's rather restricted to certain areas/countries.


revles

British English would prefer. 'I am waiting for his phone call' rather than, 'I am waiting for his call', although the latter is acceptable'.


yipivan

May I ask how -tje is actually pronounced?


dordoom

It is pronounced as it is written: /tje/


RobinG02

Take the 'Ch' from 'Chess' the use the 'e' from 'jongen', that's what it sounds like

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.