"Ik wacht op zijn telefoontje."

Translation:I am waiting for his call.

September 19, 2014

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dani_girl12

Why is "I wait on his telephone call" not acceptable?

September 19, 2014

dideler

"on" is correct and is also used in North America, the mistake is probably the tense of "wait"you used. Or maybe Duolingo didn't expect "telephone" in the sentence.

January 31, 2015

BillofKempsey

The tense is okay. You are probably right that "telephone" was not expected. I feel that should be reported and corrected.

January 31, 2015

Soglio

In most of the US, you'd say "wait for" rather than "wait on his call." I'm not sure about British English, though.

November 11, 2014

BillofKempsey

"Wait on" is used in Scotland and parts of Northern England

November 24, 2014

Dani_girl12

And the wee country of Northern Ireland :)

November 25, 2014

Kinsmw

And New Zealand!

June 10, 2016

nzcanadian

"I wait for him to call" also not accepted for some reason. Perhaps slightly different tense?

January 8, 2015

deguo

While that is more likely what you would say in English, telefoontje is being used as a noun here.

January 25, 2015

Yee_Ho

For Dutch mother tongues: Is this really used a lot? Netiher in German, nor in English, it is not that common at all...

August 9, 2015

Nierls

yes, telefoontje means phone call, whereas just telefoon would mean telephone. Many diminutives have different meanings from the normal word.

November 20, 2015

Soglio

"I am waiting for his call" is very common in English. [Native US English speaker]

August 9, 2015

Yee_Ho

Sure, what I meant is the diminutive. "Telefonaatje" is a strange word somehow.

Noone ever says "I am waiting for his callsie" (or whatever diminutive you might use in English). Or in German "Ich warte auf ihr Telefonatchen".

August 9, 2015

roferretti

In the tips notes of section, at the bottom it says: "Many diminutives obtain different meaning" Het telefoontje= phone call, and het ijsje=icre cream (instead of meaning little ice)

October 21, 2015

Yee_Ho

I asked this to my dutch friend and she confirmed it to be common. Thanks!

November 25, 2015

MentalPinball

just a comment: in Spanish diminutives are also used quite a lot (cervecita, asadito, partidito, etc.) and at least where I live it is not uncommon to hear ppl say that they need to make "un llamadito" when they need to make a phonecall.

January 31, 2016

Highways

That's right, and we have to say that those diminutive forms adds a familiar tone, making the action less formal, or in some cases it add an ironic meaning. I think it's the same in Dutch, nevertheless there are words with another meaning when they are used in diminutive form.

March 25, 2016

Squonkalini

Wouldn't it be "una llamadita?"

October 7, 2016

MentalPinball

it depends on the area. In my area we refer to phonecalls as masculine (un llamado telefonico -sorry, my keyboard is screwed up), therefore the diminutive would be "llamadito" :)

October 7, 2016

Squonkalini

Thanks, AiramEdlazap, that's good to know!

October 7, 2016

Kaelinho

Yet, really informal (slang most likely) but I've heard in latin Spanish "├ęchame un fonazo". Like "drop me a 'phone" to ask someone to call you.

July 25, 2019

MariaDuoEvents

I don't think it's slang. And in my experience '├ęchame in fonazo' is not common in Latin American Spanish in general, but it's rather restricted to certain areas/countries.

July 25, 2019

revles

British English would prefer. 'I am waiting for his phone call' rather than, 'I am waiting for his call', although the latter is acceptable'.

July 14, 2019

yipivan

May I ask how -tje is actually pronounced?

July 24, 2016

dordoom

It is pronounced as it is written: /tje/

May 8, 2017

RobinG02

Take the 'Ch' from 'Chess' the use the 'e' from 'jongen', that's what it sounds like

April 29, 2018

AndrBallon

wacht is awake in german.

August 8, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.