"Ik wacht op zijn telefoontje."

Translation:I am waiting for his call.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Dani_girl12
Dani_girl12

Why is "I wait on his telephone call" not acceptable?

4 years ago

dideler

"on" is correct and is also used in North America, the mistake is probably the tense of "wait"you used. Or maybe Duolingo didn't expect "telephone" in the sentence.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

The tense is okay. You are probably right that "telephone" was not expected. I feel that should be reported and corrected.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

In most of the US, you'd say "wait for" rather than "wait on his call." I'm not sure about British English, though.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

"Wait on" is used in Scotland and parts of Northern England

3 years ago

Dani_girl12
Dani_girl12

And the wee country of Northern Ireland :)

3 years ago

Kinsmw
Kinsmw

And New Zealand!

2 years ago

nzcanadian

"I wait for him to call" also not accepted for some reason. Perhaps slightly different tense?

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

While that is more likely what you would say in English, telefoontje is being used as a noun here.

3 years ago

Yee_Ho
Yee_Ho

For Dutch mother tongues: Is this really used a lot? Netiher in German, nor in English, it is not that common at all...

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

yes, telefoontje means phone call, whereas just telefoon would mean telephone. Many diminutives have different meanings from the normal word.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

"I am waiting for his call" is very common in English. [Native US English speaker]

3 years ago

Yee_Ho
Yee_Ho

Sure, what I meant is the diminutive. "Telefonaatje" is a strange word somehow.

Noone ever says "I am waiting for his callsie" (or whatever diminutive you might use in English). Or in German "Ich warte auf ihr Telefonatchen".

3 years ago

roferretti

In the tips notes of section, at the bottom it says: "Many diminutives obtain different meaning" Het telefoontje= phone call, and het ijsje=icre cream (instead of meaning little ice)

3 years ago

Yee_Ho
Yee_Ho

I asked this to my dutch friend and she confirmed it to be common. Thanks!

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

just a comment: in Spanish diminutives are also used quite a lot (cervecita, asadito, partidito, etc.) and at least where I live it is not uncommon to hear ppl say that they need to make "un llamadito" when they need to make a phonecall.

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

That's right, and we have to say that those diminutive forms adds a familiar tone, making the action less formal, or in some cases it add an ironic meaning. I think it's the same in Dutch, nevertheless there are words with another meaning when they are used in diminutive form.

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Wouldn't it be "una llamadita?"

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

it depends on the area. In my area we refer to phonecalls as masculine (un llamado telefonico -sorry, my keyboard is screwed up), therefore the diminutive would be "llamadito" :)

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Thanks, AiramEdlazap, that's good to know!

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

May I ask how -tje is actually pronounced?

2 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

It is pronounced as it is written: /tje/

1 year ago

RobinG02

Take the 'Ch' from 'Chess' the use the 'e' from 'jongen', that's what it sounds like

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.