"En mus drikker ikke mælk."

Translation:A mouse does not drink milk.

4 years ago

13 Comments


MedicMedicMedic

Jerry does.

4 years ago

carlosfr

They are mammals. They do.

4 years ago

Tolerating
Plus

Beat me to it lol

1 year ago

cherylliz

Nothing is impossible. Duh

3 years ago

eddiedugga

A mouse is a mammal; it most certainly would drink milk.

2 years ago

Huguenot7

Quick question: How does one tell the difference between "does not" and "is not" in scandinavian languages? Is it based upon context alone?

1 year ago

blueballom

It's kind of like in English when you say I drink no milk isn't it?

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

"ikke" modifies the verb, not the noun, more like "not" in English. A more direct translation of "I drink no milk" would be "Jeg drikker ingen mælk"

3 years ago

blueballom

oh tak!

3 years ago

MichaelNig9

What is the difference between doesn't and does not? Should i write only Does Not to get ...Correct...?

2 months ago

makojosh

"ikke" should be before "drikker" Denmark.

Make it easier for the rest of us

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

Not goes after the verb. Why should the Danes be different?

3 years ago

ryanmazz

?! In English we don't say he drinks not water xd

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.