"Enmusdrikkerikkemælk."

Translation:A mouse does not drink milk.

4 years ago

9 Comments


MedicMedicMedic

Jerry does.

4 years ago

carlosfr

They are mammals. They do.

3 years ago

Tolerating
ToleratingPlus

Beat me to it lol

1 year ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Nothing is impossible. Duh

3 years ago

eddiedugga
eddiedugga

A mouse is a mammal; it most certainly would drink milk.

2 years ago

Huguenot7
Huguenot7

Quick question: How does one tell the difference between "does not" and "is not" in scandinavian languages? Is it based upon context alone?

11 months ago

blueballom

It's kind of like in English when you say I drink no milk isn't it?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"ikke" modifies the verb, not the noun, more like "not" in English. A more direct translation of "I drink no milk" would be "Jeg drikker ingen mælk"

3 years ago

blueballom

oh tak!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.