1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mus drikker ikke mælk."

"En mus drikker ikke mælk."

Translation:A mouse does not drink milk.

September 19, 2014

12 Comments


carlosfr

They are mammals. They do.


Tolerating

Beat me to it lol


cherylliz

Nothing is impossible. Duh


MichaelNig9

What is the difference between doesn't and does not? Should i write only Does Not to get ...Correct...?


Dyselxic

doesnt should suffice as its short for does not but maybe the danes have a shortened version equiv to doesnt


peter10799

Is Norwegian easier than Danish ?


blueballom

It's kind of like in English when you say I drink no milk isn't it?


Xneb
Mod

    "ikke" modifies the verb, not the noun, more like "not" in English. A more direct translation of "I drink no milk" would be "Jeg drikker ingen mælk"


Huguenot7

    Quick question: How does one tell the difference between "does not" and "is not" in scandinavian languages? Is it based upon context alone?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.