1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En mus drikker ikke mælk."

"En mus drikker ikke mælk."

Translation:A mouse does not drink milk.

September 19, 2014

20 Comments


carlosfr

They are mammals. They do.


Tolerating

Beat me to it lol


eddiedugga

A mouse is a mammal; it most certainly would drink milk.


cherylliz

Nothing is impossible. Duh


MichaelNig9

What is the difference between doesn't and does not? Should i write only Does Not to get ...Correct...?


Dyselxic

doesnt should suffice as its short for does not but maybe the danes have a shortened version equiv to doesnt


blueballom

It's kind of like in English when you say I drink no milk isn't it?


Xneb
Mod

"ikke" modifies the verb, not the noun, more like "not" in English. A more direct translation of "I drink no milk" would be "Jeg drikker ingen mælk"


Huguenot7

Quick question: How does one tell the difference between "does not" and "is not" in scandinavian languages? Is it based upon context alone?


SantiAnnd

Only when it is not a baby mouse anymore


Stanny17

My childhood is a lie


caroleschw

I had the correct answer!


makojosh

"ikke" should be before "drikker" Denmark.

Make it easier for the rest of us


OsoGegenHest

Not goes after the verb. Why should the Danes be different?


ryanmazz

?! In English we don't say he drinks not water xd


Dyselxic

In modern english most people would find it weird if someone said He drinks not water he drinks not of the water. But ig its correct im not an english dudeman


SantiAnnd

You are too lazy to learn correctly right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.