"Jeg har allerede den bog."

Translation:I already have that book.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Miguelplat7

*I have already that book * did not work :v

2 years ago

ScottDwane
ScottDwane

Should be I already have that book

5 months ago

bronshojbob

How would know when den means "this" or "that"? Or does it only mean "that"?

4 years ago

ms.zirly

I think 'this' would be 'denne'

4 years ago

bronshojbob

Thanks. I spoke too soon, and learned it with the next question. :)

4 years ago

nmsalgueiro

Wouldn't "I already have the book" be more literal/correct?

2 years ago

fabi_fantinelli

To be "the book" the sentence would be: Jeg har allerede bogen. "Den" is only considered "the" when you have something describing the book. For example, "Jed har allerede den blÄ bog" is "I already have the blue book".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.