1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har allerede den bog."

"Jeg har allerede den bog."

Translation:I already have that book.

September 19, 2014

8 Comments


Miguelplat7

*I have already that book * did not work :v


ScottDwane

Should be I already have that book


bronshojbob

How would know when den means "this" or "that"? Or does it only mean "that"?


ms.zirly

I think 'this' would be 'denne'


bronshojbob

Thanks. I spoke too soon, and learned it with the next question. :)


nmsalgueiro

Wouldn't "I already have the book" be more literal/correct?


fabi_fantinelli

To be "the book" the sentence would be: Jeg har allerede bogen. "Den" is only considered "the" when you have something describing the book. For example, "Jed har allerede den blÄ bog" is "I already have the blue book".


SantiAnnd

Already have I that book

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.