1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Not until you say that you l…

"Not until you say that you love me."

Translation:Ikke indtil du siger at du elsker mig.

September 19, 2014

12 Comments


22decembre

We know the purpose of this sentence (in personal matters... ).

To the danes : have you created this course in order to bring new lovers to the country ? I have heard Danmark has a demographic problem... :D


fmendezgnu

Thanks to the curse, now i want to visit denmark


Theophylact

never gonna actually need this one :'v


Geraldine1610

Nooo don't be sad :( Everyone will meet the right person :)


Mickal310607

I thought you were suppose to invert the verb and the subject in situations like this. Why is there no inversion here?


JulieJosephine

We had a few lessons ago "Ikke før drengen spiser sit æble" Have før and Indtil the same purpose ?


sopadepanda321

Ikke indtil siger du at du elsker mig

Why isn't this translation acceptable


Abdelgader466086

I ASK ABOUT THE SECOND DU IT IS NORMAL FOR ME THE BEST HERE DIN


Peter654078

And now I'm praying for the end of time...


Mikenorling

Sproget er korrekt, mend er mangler et komma. Den korrekte version er: Ikke indtil du siger, at du elsker mig. In traditional Danish orthography you will need a comma every time there is a new active verb. In the first sentence "du siger" in the subordinate sentence "du elsker".


Marie_goforit

Mange tak, Mikenorling!


Kunducs

Would ikke før work too?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.