"De sover der."

Translation:They sleep there.

4 years ago

5 Comments


lariwestside
lariwestside

Is the "v" sound not pronounced in the middle of words in Danish or is it a problem with the audio?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The audio is pretty much right, the "v" is often a quiet "oo" or "w" sound in Danish in the middle and at the ends of words

4 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

As if I didn't already have enough trouble understanding spoken Danish :P Thanks!

4 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

"ov" is a Danish diphthong pronounced "ow."

http://www.pronunciationguide.info/Danish.html

3 years ago

alex570bc

It's very easy to misake this for "det sover der," which both semantically and syntactically makes sense -- the only distinction is the subtle pronunciation difference between "de" and "det."

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.