Duolingo adalah cara yang paling populer untuk belajar aneka bahasa di dunia. Dan yang terpenting, 100% gratis!

"I present the dog."

Terjemahan:Saya mempersembahkan anjing ini.

4 tahun yang lalu

5 Komentar


JokoNurjadi

how about "saya menghadiahkan anjing itu" ?

4 tahun yang lalu

lieryan
lieryanPlus

"Saya menghadiahkan anjing itu" would be "I gifted the dog". The word "present" means "a gift" only when used as a noun, when used as a verb "present" means more like a doing a presentation about something.

4 tahun yang lalu

JokoNurjadi

i don't thing "saya menghadiahkan anjing itu" has different meaning with the answer. It's just an alternative answer with the same meaning. Both "menghadiahkan" and "mempersembahkan" means to give something, right?

4 tahun yang lalu

Utnapis
Utnapis

In that case, maybe "tunjukkan" is actually better translation for present? It is also accepted.

3 tahun yang lalu

lagracia00

Yes, you and lieryan are right; there is a difference in meaning, and to present here is to show. I think "saya menghadiahkan anjing itu" means "I gave the dog a present."

3 tahun yang lalu