1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I present the dog."

"I present the dog."

Terjemahan:Saya mempersembahkan anjing ini.

September 19, 2014

10 Komentar


JokoNurjadi

how about "saya menghadiahkan anjing itu" ?


lieryan

"Saya menghadiahkan anjing itu" would be "I gifted the dog". The word "present" means "a gift" only when used as a noun, when used as a verb "present" means more like a doing a presentation about something.


JokoNurjadi

i don't thing "saya menghadiahkan anjing itu" has different meaning with the answer. It's just an alternative answer with the same meaning. Both "menghadiahkan" and "mempersembahkan" means to give something, right?


Utnapis

In that case, maybe "tunjukkan" is actually better translation for present? It is also accepted.


lagracia00

Yes, you and lieryan are right; there is a difference in meaning, and to present here is to show. I think "saya menghadiahkan anjing itu" means "I gave the dog a present."


A.Nurtasya

Bagaimana kalau saya gnti dengan menyajikan. Kok salah?


lieryan

"Saya menyajikan anjing ini" would be used when you've just cooked a dog, and you're serving the dog meat to your guests.


HidayatOctoro31

Menyajikan itu untuk makanan, Gila anjing di masak!


ina519857

Saya memberikan kok salah juga ya


sammymarve

Aku lihat kenapa di terjemahan "the" bukannya ada tulisan ini?lupa ya.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.