"You like food."

Translation:Is maith leat bia.

4 years ago

24 Comments


DarthPontifex

Okay yeah, duolingo, I could drop a couple pounds. Judgemental software...

4 years ago

MisoTomus

A dont understat what is diferend between "is maith liom" and "is maith leat" ...

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

liom is "with me" and leat is "with you"--so is maith liom means "I like" while is maith leat is "You like".

3 years ago

daarmcd

Is maith liom é. = I like it.

Is maith leat é. = You like it.

Is maith leis é. = He likes it.

Is maith léi é. = She likes it.

Is maith linn é. = We like it.

Is maith libh é. = You like it.

Is maith leo é. = They like it.

1 year ago

daarmcd

Growing up in Ireland we had verb conjugation drilled into us in Irish class.

1 year ago

smcgee7
smcgee7

I know I have read it somewhere, but now am not sure where, but when is the h added to a consonant for lenition? I cannot remember the term for adding the h either.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

After "mo (my)", "do (your)", "a (his)" and if the noun is feminine, after "an (the (singular))".

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Lenition” is the term for adding the H after a consonant. As the lessons progress, you’ll discover other circumstances which also call for lenition.

4 years ago

Aeserica

It knows me so well

2 years ago

Conner488526

How would you ask "do you like food"?

1 year ago

patbo
patbo

The question form of is is an, so would would say: An maith leat bia?

1 year ago

Conner488526

Thanks again.

1 year ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

What is the difference between mbia and bia ? Thanks for the answer

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bia is the base form of the word; mbia is the eclipsed form, used in certain grammatical circumstances (e.g. ár mbia, “our food”).

3 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Is this still in the Verb Subject Object sentence order? I need to write it down for my notes.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sentences with the copula is typically have a different word order, although the verb in this sentence remains first.

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Aah so this uses the copula... gotta recognize that. Thanks!

2 years ago

OMZ9Vd

I like it

2 years ago

OMZ9Vd

I like it really well because its fun

2 years ago

gareththeunicorn

is maith bia bia is one of the options.: :-)

2 years ago

powergirl25

what does leat mean

2 years ago

Bartsci

with you

1 year ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Who doesn't?

3 years ago

AndreaMaryG
AndreaMaryG

of course I like good food only.......

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.