"Que prato você quer?"

Translation:Which plate do you want?

June 5, 2013

4 Comments


sitarno

Could I also write "Qual prato você quer?" Is the difference between "qual" and "que" the same as "which" (few possible options) and "what" (unlimited possible options)?

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

another possible meaning.

March 4, 2014

pgomes

"Prato" can mean "plate" or "dish," as in "What is your favorite Italian dish?"

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah!! In this sentence i think both should be accepted, once we don't know the context.

June 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.