1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Que prato você quer?"

"Que prato você quer?"

Translation:Which plate do you want?

June 5, 2013

4 Comments


sitarno

Could I also write "Qual prato você quer?" Is the difference between "qual" and "que" the same as "which" (few possible options) and "what" (unlimited possible options)?


Paulenrique

another possible meaning.


pgomes

"Prato" can mean "plate" or "dish," as in "What is your favorite Italian dish?"


Paulenrique

Yeah!! In this sentence i think both should be accepted, once we don't know the context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.