1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The capital"

"The capital"

Translation:A capital

June 5, 2013

5 Comments


gringo_polones

Why both "o capital" and "a capital" are correct ?


Paulenrique

Because some words change its meaning when we change the article. A capital: most important city in the country/state/province. O capital: funds, stock, capital stock of an industrial enterprise.


Cely386728

You are a great addition (and help


DREDWARD

WOW,OBRIGADO,so this phrase refers to money and NOT property.... VERY interesting/informative.....doc


DREDWARD

DUH,I believe that I have that reversed! ::/

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.