"The capital"

Translation:A capital

June 5, 2013

5 Comments


gringo_polones

Why both "o capital" and "a capital" are correct ?

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Because some words change its meaning when we change the article. A capital: most important city in the country/state/province. O capital: funds, stock, capital stock of an industrial enterprise.

June 5, 2013

Sally386728

You are a great addition (and help

October 31, 2017

DREDWARD

WOW,OBRIGADO,so this phrase refers to money and NOT property.... VERY interesting/informative.....doc

March 17, 2016

DREDWARD

DUH,I believe that I have that reversed! ::/

July 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.