1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann tú linn."

"Téann linn."

Translation:You go with us.

September 19, 2014

10 Comments


KxngDeo.

Well "linn snámha" is swimming pool in Irish


TedBerkowitz

And "dubh linn" (black pool) is the source of the name "Dublin"!

At least, according to some Dublin tour guides it is.


PaCa826187

Linn is the spelling of both 'with us' and 'pool', denk ik. But in this instance it's ungrammatical in English so I imagine it goes for the Xhosa as well. Or whatever language we're learning. I forget.


michael.co16

Would not proper english for this be "You come with us."


scilling

It would be a perfectly grammatical response to the question “Whom do I go with?”


galaxyrocker

Yeah, but that would be different in Irish, too...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Coming and going is all from the perspective of the speaker. If I am with you and we plan to go to another place, I would say "You go with us." If I am in another place from you, but I want you to come to us to be with us; then I would say "You come with us." even if you are just across the room from us or simply not standing next to us. It can get confusing, because when someone asks "Are you coming?" we usually answer "Yes, I'm coming." rather than "Yes, I am going.".
"Are you coming now?" could be answered with "Yes, Í am coming right now." (using the perspective of the person asking the question) or "Yes, I am leaving now. I should be there soon." or "I am going now! I will see you as soon as I can." (both from the perspective of the person answering)


JohanaSchw

in Gaelic m directions like north and south depend on the position and perspective of the grammatical subject?


PaCa826187

Depends on the context. And I feel with your sentence, the Not would be more natural before the Be.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.