"Téannlinn."

Translation:You go with us.

4 years ago

12 Comments


TeagueBeau

Pool??

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Well "linn snámha" is swimming pool in Irish

2 years ago

TedBerkowitz

And "dubh linn" (black pool) is the source of the name "Dublin"!

At least, according to some Dublin tour guides it is.

5 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Linn is the spelling of both 'with us' and 'pool', denk ik. But in this instance it's ungrammatical in English so I imagine it goes for the Xhosa as well. Or whatever language we're learning. I forget.

3 years ago

michael.co16

Would not proper english for this be "You come with us."

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah, but that would be different in Irish, too...

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be a perfectly grammatical response to the question “Whom do I go with?”

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Hmm... I'm glad your trying to mirror michael.co16's mentality but I would have strarted it with the completely unnecessary 'With whom...' just to really drive it in ;)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Depends on the context. And I feel with your sentence, the Not would be more natural before the Be.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Coming and going is all from the perspective of the speaker. If I am with you and we plan to go to another place, I would say "You go with us." If I am in another place from you, but I want you to come to us to be with us; then I would say "You come with us." even if you are just across the room from us or simply not standing next to us. It can get confusing, because when someone asks "Are you coming?" we usually answer "Yes, I'm coming." rather than "Yes, I am going.".
"Are you coming now?" could be answered with "Yes, Í am coming right now." (using the perspective of the person asking the question) or "Yes, I am leaving now. I should be there soon." or "I am going now! I will see you as soon as I can." (both from the perspective of the person answering)

2 years ago

JohanaSchw

in Gaelic m directions like north and south depend on the position and perspective of the grammatical subject?

2 days ago

ricky528429
ricky528429

Shouldnt it be "tagann tu linn"? Come with us sounds a whole lot more grammatically correct than go with us

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.