"This is a historical photo."

Translation:Dette er et historisk foto.

4 years ago

7 Comments


tondemageren

This could also be "Dette er et historisk billede"

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Not really, a picture and a photo are not exactly the same.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Why not "et historiskt foto"? It seems like the right way to conjugate other adjectives.. as in the sentence "Jeg har et godt forhold med ham."

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

-sk adjectives don't get a -t.
I've heard that silly Swedes do that, though. <.<

1 year ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

why isn't it historiskt

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Too many consonants. :)
Adjectives ending with -sk don't get a -t suffix.

8 months ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

haha I just realised the dude above said that, thanks!!

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.