"Jegernæstenenandenpersonsammenmedham."

Translation:I am almost another person with him.

4 years ago

13 Comments


bronshojbob

What does this mean? Do you mean, "I'm a different person with him."?

4 years ago

tani17
tani17

In English we would probably say "I am a different person when I am with him"

3 years ago

Ikaruszaki

Ah, okay. I was completely baffled

1 year ago

davost
davost

Yes. I wrote I am almost a different person together with him which was accepted.

4 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Is 'sammen' required? I can't think of a language where it would be necessary (if possible at all).

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Yes, what I was thinking exactly.

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

If I think in German, it makes sense to put a "sammen" there, but in English it definitely sounds weird, I wouldn't put it. But then again I don't know if DL would accept that answer.

3 years ago

GiVaDoAr

She is a girl, she likes a guy. When she meets him, she gets all crazy nervous and stuff, loses her mind, becomes like an another person.

The guy takes her to the restaurant. Girl can not handle her emotions anymore because of how much she likes him and the effort she puts in to impress him with her silly jokes or some silly stories that she usually never tells to anyone, it is all over the top, she has to talk with someone about it, ask for advice or somethin, so she excuses the table, goes to "fix her hair" to the rest room and calls her friend and says ( Jeg er næsten en anden person sammen med ham, hvad fanden skal jeg gøre?).

Seems like some people are confused about this phrase, so this is my version of when it might be used? Proceed with the story with your imagination if needed. :)

3 years ago

Buttz-r-kewl

This is the worst thing I've seen in at least 6 or 7 minutes

10 months ago

KaatDeKock

But it doesn't matter if it makes no sense in English if this is the way they say it in Danish.

3 years ago

JE_Taylormade

Exactly

9 months ago

paganboy
paganboy

This sentence makes no sense. No native English speaker would say this except in the most contrived of cases and that's not great for a learning tool.

3 years ago

fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

This has no sense

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.