1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er næsten en anden perso…

"Jeg er næsten en anden person sammen med ham."

Translation:I am almost another person with him.

September 19, 2014

17 Comments


bronshojbob

What does this mean? Do you mean, "I'm a different person with him."?


tani17

In English we would probably say "I am a different person when I am with him"


Ikaruszaki

Ah, okay. I was completely baffled


davost

Yes. I wrote I am almost a different person together with him which was accepted.


GiVaDoAr

She is a girl, she likes a guy. When she meets him, she gets all crazy nervous and stuff, loses her mind, becomes like an another person.

The guy takes her to the restaurant. Girl can not handle her emotions anymore because of how much she likes him and the effort she puts in to impress him with her silly jokes or some silly stories that she usually never tells to anyone, it is all over the top, she has to talk with someone about it, ask for advice or somethin, so she excuses the table, goes to "fix her hair" to the rest room and calls her friend and says ( Jeg er næsten en anden person sammen med ham, hvad fanden skal jeg gøre?).

Seems like some people are confused about this phrase, so this is my version of when it might be used? Proceed with the story with your imagination if needed. :)


Buttz-r-kewl

This is the worst thing I've seen in at least 6 or 7 minutes


Lumen3

I love the story! Even with the staging, the sentence really means nothing in English! I f the sentence makes sense in Danish, the translation needs to be corrected.


Mingan8

Is 'sammen' required? I can't think of a language where it would be necessary (if possible at all).


ZL321

Yes, what I was thinking exactly.


PatrickDaSilva

If I think in German, it makes sense to put a "sammen" there, but in English it definitely sounds weird, I wouldn't put it. But then again I don't know if DL would accept that answer.


KaatDeKock

But it doesn't matter if it makes no sense in English if this is the way they say it in Danish.


Desper8-Dan

not just another person but a "the duck"


SolomonLy

I was going to but then I saw the "en" to the left and was completely confused.


paganboy

This sentence makes no sense. No native English speaker would say this except in the most contrived of cases and that's not great for a learning tool.


cqEzHerw

Why is nearly not accepted??


CyclOrBit

In English one may say also: ¨I am a different person since I am with him¨ Therefore, what this sentences misses is a word to indicate the ¨time¨

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.