"Jeg er næsten en anden person sammen med ham."

Translation:I am almost another person with him.

September 19, 2014

17 Comments


bronshojbob

What does this mean? Do you mean, "I'm a different person with him."?

September 19, 2014

tani17

In English we would probably say "I am a different person when I am with him"

January 12, 2015

Ikaruszaki

Ah, okay. I was completely baffled

April 9, 2017

davost

Yes. I wrote I am almost a different person together with him which was accepted.

October 8, 2014

Mingan8

Is 'sammen' required? I can't think of a language where it would be necessary (if possible at all).

November 26, 2014

ZL321

Yes, what I was thinking exactly.

January 13, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

If I think in German, it makes sense to put a "sammen" there, but in English it definitely sounds weird, I wouldn't put it. But then again I don't know if DL would accept that answer.

April 21, 2015

GiVaDoAr

She is a girl, she likes a guy. When she meets him, she gets all crazy nervous and stuff, loses her mind, becomes like an another person.

The guy takes her to the restaurant. Girl can not handle her emotions anymore because of how much she likes him and the effort she puts in to impress him with her silly jokes or some silly stories that she usually never tells to anyone, it is all over the top, she has to talk with someone about it, ask for advice or somethin, so she excuses the table, goes to "fix her hair" to the rest room and calls her friend and says ( Jeg er næsten en anden person sammen med ham, hvad fanden skal jeg gøre?).

Seems like some people are confused about this phrase, so this is my version of when it might be used? Proceed with the story with your imagination if needed. :)

March 11, 2015

Buttz-r-kewl

This is the worst thing I've seen in at least 6 or 7 minutes

February 3, 2018

KaatDeKock

But it doesn't matter if it makes no sense in English if this is the way they say it in Danish.

September 12, 2015

JE_Taylormade

Exactly

February 24, 2018

paganboy

This sentence makes no sense. No native English speaker would say this except in the most contrived of cases and that's not great for a learning tool.

July 29, 2015

cqEzHerw

Why is nearly not accepted??

January 26, 2019

Desper8-Dan

not just another person but a "the duck"

January 6, 2019

SolomonLyo

I was going to but then I saw the "en" to the left and was completely confused.

March 11, 2019

fmendezgnu

This has no sense

December 10, 2014

imcturk1

The English translation is poor. As tani17 says: "I am a different person when I am with him", is better.

March 31, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.