"Hun kan ikke lide det andet hus, fordi det er gult."

Translation:She does not like the other house because it is yellow.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Does the "-e rule" not apply here?

ex. det andre hus, not det andet hus?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

anden/andet/andre (other/second) and egen/eget/egne (own) are an exception to this rule and always take the gender of the noun they're describing

3 years ago

bronshojbob

How do I know when it means, "... the other house ..." and "... that other house ..."

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It can mean either. Sometimes you can put "det/den/de der" to mean "that" but normally only context and the tone of voice are the ways you can tell them apart. Both "that other house" and "the other house" should be accepted

4 years ago

bronshojbob

Thanks, Xneb. "... the other house ..." was not accepted, but I get the point of this lesson, and why it wasn't. Maybe pictures of people (or penguins, sharks, turtles) pointing could help to give it context.

4 years ago

ms.zirly

I'd like to know that too...

4 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Oo, thanks for reminding me, Duo.

I've got to listen to Softengine - Yellow House! (http://youtu.be/6_RrXiicW3M)

3 years ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

Samee xD

2 years ago

KimDunno

If she doesn't want the yellow house, I'll take it ;)

3 years ago

MissVivienne
MissVivienne

How fickle. Tsk!

2 years ago

OliverMorg7

2nd house??? Derp

1 year ago

pjyX3Y
pjyX3Y

Why is "she can't like..." not acceptable?

1 year ago

ElakVarg
ElakVarg

In USSR "the yellow house" was an euphemism for madhouses. So... I understand her.

1 year ago

meedeegeegee

She does not like the duck house because it is yellow (that is how I heard it)

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.