1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun kan ikke lide det andet …

"Hun kan ikke lide det andet hus, fordi det er gult."

Translation:She does not like the other house because it is yellow.

September 19, 2014

17 Comments


Giovinezza_c

Does the "-e rule" not apply here?

ex. det andre hus, not det andet hus?


Xneb

anden/andet/andre (other/second) and egen/eget/egne (own) are an exception to this rule and always take the gender of the noun they're describing


geometry667721

Thank you! Now I understand why I've always failed these.


bronshojbob

How do I know when it means, "... the other house ..." and "... that other house ..."


Xneb

It can mean either. Sometimes you can put "det/den/de der" to mean "that" but normally only context and the tone of voice are the ways you can tell them apart. Both "that other house" and "the other house" should be accepted


bronshojbob

Thanks, Xneb. "... the other house ..." was not accepted, but I get the point of this lesson, and why it wasn't. Maybe pictures of people (or penguins, sharks, turtles) pointing could help to give it context.


ms.zirly

I'd like to know that too...


KimDunno

If she doesn't want the yellow house, I'll take it ;)


ZL321

Oo, thanks for reminding me, Duo.

I've got to listen to Softengine - Yellow House! (http://youtu.be/6_RrXiicW3M)


AethelVoink

How fickle. Tsk!


ElakVarg

In USSR "the yellow house" was an euphemism for madhouses. So... I understand her.


meedeegeegee

She does not like the duck house because it is yellow (that is how I heard it)


Chinual

is it wrong if i say "...fordi det gult er"?


Junatic

First world problems man...


pjyX3Y

Why is "she can't like..." not acceptable?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.