"Hun kan ikke lide det andet hus, fordi det er gult."

Translation:She does not like the other house because it is yellow.

September 19, 2014

14 Comments


Giovinezza_c

Does the "-e rule" not apply here?

ex. det andre hus, not det andet hus?

February 26, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    anden/andet/andre (other/second) and egen/eget/egne (own) are an exception to this rule and always take the gender of the noun they're describing

    February 26, 2015

bronshojbob

    How do I know when it means, "... the other house ..." and "... that other house ..."

    September 19, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      It can mean either. Sometimes you can put "det/den/de der" to mean "that" but normally only context and the tone of voice are the ways you can tell them apart. Both "that other house" and "the other house" should be accepted

      September 19, 2014

bronshojbob

      Thanks, Xneb. "... the other house ..." was not accepted, but I get the point of this lesson, and why it wasn't. Maybe pictures of people (or penguins, sharks, turtles) pointing could help to give it context.

      September 20, 2014

ms.zirly

      I'd like to know that too...

      September 19, 2014

ZL321

      Oo, thanks for reminding me, Duo.

      I've got to listen to Softengine - Yellow House! (http://youtu.be/6_RrXiicW3M)

      January 13, 2015

Ieskapieska

      Samee xD

      May 30, 2016

KimDunno

      If she doesn't want the yellow house, I'll take it ;)

      February 11, 2015

MissVivienne

      How fickle. Tsk!

      April 21, 2016

meedeegeegee

      She does not like the duck house because it is yellow (that is how I heard it)

      November 21, 2018

OliverMorg7

      2nd house??? Derp

      January 24, 2017

pjyX3Y

      Why is "she can't like..." not acceptable?

      June 30, 2017

ElakVarg

      In USSR "the yellow house" was an euphemism for madhouses. So... I understand her.

      July 19, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.