Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los soldados caminan con los alumnos."

Translation:The soldiers walk with the students.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Zsoltee

Is there any difference between "alumno" and "estudiante"?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Zsoltee: The both mean "student", but I think it is something like this: "estudiante" means "student" in general...... "alumno" is a young student in primary and secondary schools......but again they both mean "student"

5 years ago

Jhe
Jhe

Sounds like the uprising in Cairo -- for a while any way.

5 years ago

arturohiero

No.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I thought it might mean "alumni", but I see that "alumni" is "ex alumnos" or "alumnos graduados".

4 years ago