1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat zit er in de doos?"

"Wat zit er in de doos?"

Translation:What is in the box?

September 19, 2014

21 Comments


legra

Brad Pitt:"Wat zit er in de doos????"


MisterDario

Je wilt niet weten


FranoisG

I had the same reflex. ;)


KristaPyykoenen

OMG, my first reaction, and then there were even seven comments under this exercise :D I guess there are eight of them now..but still awesome!


littleblueduck

Could you please explain what this is a reference to?


Zsombor16599

Wat zit er in de verdamme doos?!?!?


bienco88

Can we just say "Wat zit in de doos?"


Susande

I'm not sure if that is really wrong, but I think native speakers would always include er here, it makes the sentence nicer/better.


grey236

Isn't that because the subject is unknown/unspecified?


Susande

I don't know, I just know without er the sentence doesn't sound natural.


SagyLachmann

It does accept that but as i understand it, the "er" is used since you don't know what's inside. If you'd want to say thst the blank is in the box you wouldn't use it


JardelDias3

No, because it starts with an interrogative pronoun...


esposch

Does "doos" have the same connotations in Dutch as it does in Afrikaans?


PeterPan173079

What are the connotations in Afrikaans? I'm curious, because the German version, "Dose" can have an entirely different meaning. But it's one I wouldn't want to write here, lol.


CatherineW340566

Er zijn oude telefoons in de doos...


Handrisuselo

"What is (it) in the box?"

Using "it" is also OK because both sentences ask what/who the subject is.


Handrisuselo

The subject is unknown (indefinite).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.