Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat zit er in de doos?"

Translation:What is in the box?

3 years ago

16 Comments


legra
legra

Brad Pitt:"Wat zit er in de doos????"

3 years ago

MisterDario

Je wilt niet weten

3 years ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

I had the same reflex. ;)

3 years ago

KristaPyykoenen

OMG, my first reaction, and then there were even seven comments under this exercise :D I guess there are eight of them now..but still awesome!

2 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Could you please explain what this is a reference to?

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Se7en

2 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

Can we just say "Wat zit in de doos?"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'm not sure if that is really wrong, but I think native speakers would always include er here, it makes the sentence nicer/better.

3 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

Ok Thanks.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

Isn't that because the subject is unknown/unspecified?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

I don't know, I just know without er the sentence doesn't sound natural.

1 year ago

SagyLachmann

It does accept that but as i understand it, the "er" is used since you don't know what's inside. If you'd want to say thst the blank is in the box you wouldn't use it

3 years ago

esposch
esposch

Does "doos" have the same connotations in Dutch as it does in Afrikaans?

1 year ago

Nick20084

Not really

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

"What is (it) in the box?"

Using "it" is also OK because both sentences ask what/who the subject is.

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The subject is unknown (indefinite).

2 months ago