"Wat zit er in de doos?"

Translation:What is in the box?

September 19, 2014

20 Comments


legra

Brad Pitt:"Wat zit er in de doos????"

February 16, 2015

MisterDario

Je wilt niet weten

June 7, 2015

FranoisG

I had the same reflex. ;)

March 6, 2015

KristaPyykoenen

OMG, my first reaction, and then there were even seven comments under this exercise :D I guess there are eight of them now..but still awesome!

November 22, 2015

littleblueduck

Could you please explain what this is a reference to?

March 25, 2016

carloscids

Se7en

April 10, 2016

bienco88

Can we just say "Wat zit in de doos?"

September 19, 2014

Susande

I'm not sure if that is really wrong, but I think native speakers would always include er here, it makes the sentence nicer/better.

September 19, 2014

bienco88

Ok Thanks.

September 19, 2014

grey236

Isn't that because the subject is unknown/unspecified?

January 10, 2017

Susande

I don't know, I just know without er the sentence doesn't sound natural.

January 10, 2017

SagyLachmann

It does accept that but as i understand it, the "er" is used since you don't know what's inside. If you'd want to say thst the blank is in the box you wouldn't use it

July 28, 2015

JardelDias3

No, because it starts with an interrogative pronoun...

May 21, 2019

esposch

Does "doos" have the same connotations in Dutch as it does in Afrikaans?

February 11, 2017

Nick20084

Not really

April 8, 2018

PeterPan173079

What are the connotations in Afrikaans? I'm curious, because the German version, "Dose" can have an entirely different meaning. But it's one I wouldn't want to write here, lol.

September 27, 2018

Handrisuselo

"What is (it) in the box?"

Using "it" is also OK because both sentences ask what/who the subject is.

June 3, 2018

Handrisuselo

The subject is unknown (indefinite).

June 3, 2018

CatherineW340566

Er zijn oude telefoons in de doos...

July 21, 2019

Mashychu

echt?

September 10, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.