1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an t-iasc ag snámh fúibh."

" an t-iasc ag snámh fúibh."

Translation:The fish is swimming under you.

September 19, 2014

23 Comments


PaddyJudge

But if you type 'The fish is swimming about you' it says incorrect answer though both under and about are given as options.


alphalyrae

I think it only means 'about' in the sense of 'regarding' (e.g. 'I emailed you about the meeting')


magickman

I translated this as 'the fish are swimming around you'. Is that not an acceptable translation?


talideon

If you want to translate 'around something' into Irish, you can use the adverb 'timpeall' followed by the genitive form of the noun. There are other ways of translating it, but I'm afraid that 'faoi' isn't one of them.


galaxyrocker

Faoi gives more of a meaning of "about", like something is about something, so under really is the best one here.


ellie-bell

Why is underneath not acceptable?


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer.


JohnORiordan

Should under ye be acceptable?


John787925

Yes, to be consistent with other exercises. Report it.


DanielC.To2

How do we distinguish between fish singular and fish plural in Irish


Ranazu108

Nominative: iasc (sg) and éisc (pl) Genitive: éisc (sg) and iasc (pl)


BohanThomas

Why not "Tá an t-iasc ag snámh fút"?


Ranazu108

That’s acceptable, too. If it counts it as wrong, report it.


MarkMurphy946964

Why is "ag" not pronounced?


jamckillip48

'about you' is given as a translation !


JohannaMcKenna

Why is "There is a fish swimming under you" incorrect? How would you say that?


LenaCapaillUisce

'Tá iasc ag snámh fuibh' should do the trick.

'An t-iasc' means "the fish" because 'an' is the definite article, "the". Irish doesn't have the indefinite article "a", so if you want to say "a fish" you just say 'iasc'. E.g. 'caithim gúna' means "I wear a dress" rather than "I wear dress".


Tht1FndmsFreak

Out of curiosity, in what situation would your even be in where there was a fish swimming under you other than in open water?


joegLI

Why is "ag" used?


DaleDennis

The preposition "ag" (at) is used with a verb in Irish to create the English equivalent of a "gerund"--the "-ing" form of any verb. You could think of it as being "at" doing something--"tá ag snámh" is "being at swimming" but the translation just uses the English gerund.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.