1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an t-iasc ag snámh fúibh."

" an t-iasc ag snámh fúibh."

Translation:The fish is swimming under you.

September 19, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top thread

PaddyJudge

But if you type 'The fish is swimming about you' it says incorrect answer though both under and about are given as options.

November 28, 2015

alphalyrae

I think it only means 'about' in the sense of 'regarding' (e.g. 'I emailed you about the meeting')

June 28, 2019

magickman

I translated this as 'the fish are swimming around you'. Is that not an acceptable translation?

September 19, 2014

talideon

If you want to translate 'around something' into Irish, you can use the adverb 'timpeall' followed by the genitive form of the noun. There are other ways of translating it, but I'm afraid that 'faoi' isn't one of them.

September 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

Faoi gives more of a meaning of "about", like something is about something, so under really is the best one here.

September 19, 2014

magickman

fish *is

September 19, 2014

ellie-bell

Why is underneath not acceptable?

February 15, 2015

scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer.

March 4, 2015

DanielC.To2

How do we distinguish between fish singular and fish plural in Irish

April 20, 2018

Ranazu108

Nominative: iasc (sg) and éisc (pl) Genitive: éisc (sg) and iasc (pl)

April 20, 2018

BohanThomas

Why not "Tá an t-iasc ag snámh fút"?

December 19, 2018

Ranazu108

That’s acceptable, too. If it counts it as wrong, report it.

December 19, 2018

jamckillip48

'about you' is given as a translation !

July 8, 2015

JohannaMcKenna

Why is "There is a fish swimming under you" incorrect? How would you say that?

December 7, 2015

LenaCapaillUisce

'Tá iasc ag snámh fuibh' should do the trick.

'An t-iasc' means "the fish" because 'an' is the definite article, "the". Irish doesn't have the indefinite article "a", so if you want to say "a fish" you just say 'iasc'. E.g. 'caithim gúna' means "I wear a dress" rather than "I wear dress".

September 23, 2018

JohnORiordan

Should under ye be acceptable?

June 12, 2016

John787925

Yes, to be consistent with other exercises. Report it.

April 8, 2018

Tht1FndmsFreak

Out of curiosity, in what situation would your even be in where there was a fish swimming under you other than in open water?

October 12, 2016

joegLI

Why is "ag" used?

July 14, 2017

DaleDennis

The preposition "ag" (at) is used with a verb in Irish to create the English equivalent of a "gerund"--the "-ing" form of any verb. You could think of it as being "at" doing something--"tá ag snámh" is "being at swimming" but the translation just uses the English gerund.

September 12, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.