" an t-iasc ag snámh fúibh."

Translation:The fish is swimming under you.

4 years ago

24 Comments


PaddyJudge

But if you type 'The fish is swimming about you' it says incorrect answer though both under and about are given as options.

3 years ago

magickman

I translated this as 'the fish are swimming around you'. Is that not an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Faoi gives more of a meaning of "about", like something is about something, so under really is the best one here.

4 years ago

talideon

If you want to translate 'around something' into Irish, you can use the adverb 'timpeall' followed by the genitive form of the noun. There are other ways of translating it, but I'm afraid that 'faoi' isn't one of them.

4 years ago

magickman

fish *is

4 years ago

ellie-bell

Why is underneath not acceptable?

4 years ago

scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer.

3 years ago

DanielC.To2

How do we distinguish between fish singular and fish plural in Irish

9 months ago

kitsunemimi
Plus

Nominative: iasc (sg) and éisc (pl) Genitive: éisc (sg) and iasc (pl)

9 months ago

BohanThomas

Why not "Tá an t-iasc ag snámh fút"?

1 month ago

kitsunemimi
Plus

That’s acceptable, too. If it counts it as wrong, report it.

1 month ago

jamckillip48

'about you' is given as a translation !

3 years ago

JohannaMcKenna

Why is "There is a fish swimming under you" incorrect? How would you say that?

3 years ago

LenaCapaillUisce

'Tá iasc ag snámh fuibh' should do the trick.

'An t-iasc' means "the fish" because 'an' is the definite article, "the". Irish doesn't have the indefinite article "a", so if you want to say "a fish" you just say 'iasc'. E.g. 'caithim gúna' means "I wear a dress" rather than "I wear dress".

4 months ago

SeanTravers

Why is "The fish swims under you" not accepted? Both "swimming" and "swims" are present-tense verbs.

3 years ago

kitsunemimi
Plus

"Swims" is the non-progressive form and the exercise wants the progressive form. Like English, Irish has a separate way to express the progressive form. "The fish swims under you" would be "snámhann an t-iasc fút/fúibh" while "the fish is swimming under you" is "tá an t-iasc ag snámh fút/fúibh"

2 years ago

SeanTravers

Thanks for clarifying! That makes sense.

2 years ago

JohnORiordan

Should under ye be acceptable?

2 years ago

John787925

Yes, to be consistent with other exercises. Report it.

10 months ago

WillowSkidmore

Out of curiosity, in what situation would your even be in where there was a fish swimming under you other than in open water?

2 years ago

joegLI

Why is "ag" used?

1 year ago

DaleDennis

The preposition "ag" (at) is used with a verb in Irish to create the English equivalent of a "gerund"--the "-ing" form of any verb. You could think of it as being "at" doing something--"tá ag snámh" is "being at swimming" but the translation just uses the English gerund.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.