1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What do they want with this?"

"What do they want with this?"

Translation:Wat willen zij hiermee?

September 19, 2014

15 Comments


Splodgeit0

Could anyone explain the difference between hierbij and hiermee? Hierbij was marked incorrect for this sentence.. thanks

January 15, 2018

dospescados

I'll come back to this lesson because I find these words too wierd to fathom at the moment. Maybe in the future they will make sense. How you get hiermee out of with this beats me

January 17, 2017

ion1122

I paint with it = I paint therewith = ik schilder ermee
I paint with this = i paint herewith = ik schilder hiermee
I paint with that = i paint therewith = ik schilder daarmee

Think of old-fashioned English, or even modern English as used in legal documents -- lots of compounds like "herewith", "therewith", etc.

In Dutch when talking about things or directions (as opposed to people), they don't use preposition+pronoun. Instead, they use adverb+preposition.

December 27, 2018

Khaima

I used 'hierbij' instead of 'hiermee' and it's wrong. Why?

March 30, 2018

Mor_V

Would "wat willen zij ermee?" also work here?

September 19, 2014

Lenkvist

That would be more like "what do they want with it", so not necessarily "this thing here".

September 19, 2014

Mor_V

Oh, ok, got it! Bedankt!

September 19, 2014

Keyutie

I would also like to know why was "Wat willen ze hierbij?" marked wrong. What about, say, a side dish at the restaurant, or something like that that actually fits with "-bij"?

April 16, 2019

Notenhals

Wat willen zij mit dit?

Since when should i supposed to know dit?

April 30, 2015

El2theK

Is that not the entire system of Duolingo? That you always come across words that you might not yet know the meaning of?

April 30, 2015

guenterpolo

I'm a little confused with the words starting with 'hier' since I thought it meant here. By 'this,' is it okay to think about it as 'the thing (er) that is here (hier)?' So by 'hiermee,' 'with(mee)' 'the thing that is here(hier)'? Sorry if that's confusing!

September 25, 2014

Mor_V

That's what I do - I think of hier+preposition as "preposition this thing here" (like Lenkvist said) and daar+preposition as "preposition that thing there". But I'm not a native Dutch speaker, so it's possible that I shouldn't be trusted.

September 25, 2014

schiffmeister

I thought that with words like "wat" you have to use er somewhere? Does "hier" count as an er- word?

September 29, 2014

Mor_V

As I understand from Lenkvist, in these scenarios "er", "hier" and "daar" correspond to "it", "this" and "that". So "what do they want with IT?" is "wat willen zij ERmee?" while "what do they want with THIS" is "wat willen zij HIERmee?" (and "what do they want with THAT?" is "wat willen zij DAARmee?")

September 29, 2014

schiffmeister

Thank you!

September 29, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.