Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do they want with this?"

Translation:Wat willen zij hiermee?

4 years ago

13 Comments


Mor_V

Would "wat willen zij ermee?" also work here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

That would be more like "what do they want with it", so not necessarily "this thing here".

4 years ago

Mor_V

Oh, ok, got it! Bedankt!

4 years ago

dospescados
dospescados

I'll come back to this lesson because I find these words too wierd to fathom at the moment. Maybe in the future they will make sense. How you get hiermee out of with this beats me

1 year ago

Splodgeit0

Could anyone explain the difference between hierbij and hiermee? Hierbij was marked incorrect for this sentence.. thanks

8 months ago

Khaima
Khaima

I used 'hierbij' instead of 'hiermee' and it's wrong. Why?

5 months ago

guenterpolo

I'm a little confused with the words starting with 'hier' since I thought it meant here. By 'this,' is it okay to think about it as 'the thing (er) that is here (hier)?' So by 'hiermee,' 'with(mee)' 'the thing that is here(hier)'? Sorry if that's confusing!

4 years ago

Mor_V

That's what I do - I think of hier+preposition as "preposition this thing here" (like Lenkvist said) and daar+preposition as "preposition that thing there". But I'm not a native Dutch speaker, so it's possible that I shouldn't be trusted.

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I thought that with words like "wat" you have to use er somewhere? Does "hier" count as an er- word?

3 years ago

Mor_V

As I understand from Lenkvist, in these scenarios "er", "hier" and "daar" correspond to "it", "this" and "that". So "what do they want with IT?" is "wat willen zij ERmee?" while "what do they want with THIS" is "wat willen zij HIERmee?" (and "what do they want with THAT?" is "wat willen zij DAARmee?")

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Thank you!

3 years ago

Notenhals
Notenhals

Wat willen zij mit dit?

Since when should i supposed to know dit?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Is that not the entire system of Duolingo? That you always come across words that you might not yet know the meaning of?

3 years ago