1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fuath leis mairteoil mar …

"Is fuath leis mairteoil mar is veigeatóir é."

Translation:He hates beef because he is a vegetarian.

September 19, 2014

15 Comments


magickman

I've also seen 'feoilséantóir' (meat-denier) as a translation for vegetarian. I guess veigatóir is more common now?


galaxyrocker

Actually, your answer is the only one that shows up on breis.focloir.ie, so I would go with it. Veigeatóir seems like Bearlachas... I mean, it doesn't even use the Irish word for vegetable...


gufcfan

Veigeatóir seems like Bearlachas...

And yano... it has a V in it.


OrlaithCro

In school, we used the word glasranach for vegetarian. This may have been improvised but made sense as it used glasra in it. As "v" is technically not a letter in the irish alphabet, veigatóir does seem a little lazy.


soupandbread

I've always thought 'feoilséantóir' to be a much more accurate name for someone who doesn't eat meat. I know several "vegetarians" who don't like or eat vegatables! I'm gonna stick with feoilséantóir.


MicheleTreCaffe

ach tá mé glasranach!


Nate_J

Me too, I've always seen feoilséantóir for vegetarian.


John365571

Apparently you like to rant on. None of my friends was alive in 1842. Several of them were educated through Irish to post graduate level. Foras na Gaeilge doesn't support one term over the other. It is not a dialect choice until recently the only choice was feoilséantóir'. Arguing that a term that is clearly based on a wacky version of English is more "modern" and should replace the existing word; in spite of the native speakers preference is ridiculous.


lordy.byro

Why is there a "j" sound in "veigeatóir"? I thought the new speaker was a native?


Knocksedan

The speaker might be native, but the word isn't. As a loan word, the pronunciation is also borrowed.


Mark622940

The correctnes of translations aside. The sentence is making a statment that is factualy incorrect. As a vegetarian, i still liked beef, I just preferred not to eat it. Rearranging the sentence to - He is a vegetarian because he hates beef (and inferring other meats) would at least make some sense


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is no more or less factual than any other statement on Duolingo. You aren't the only vegetarian in the world, and some vegetarians do hate beef, and there only has to be one beef-hating vegetarian who ascribes their hatred of beef to their vegetarianism for this statement to be true.


Windy351580

Feoilséantoir is the irish for vegetarian. "Meat avoider"


SatharnPHL
Mod

As feoilséantóir is a word that long predates the word "vegetarian", it's not accurate to say that feoilséantóir is the Irish for "vegetarian".

Many vegetarians who consider vegetarianism as a positive choice, rather than a penitential avoidance of meat prefer the positive term veigeatóir rather than the negative term feoilséantóir.


John365571

I know veigeatóir is on focloir. ie but it isn't in most other dictionaries and as other users have suggested it is likely to upset people who don't like Bearlachas and people who don't like the introduction of V.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.