"Is fuath leis mairteoil mar is veigeatóir é."

Translation:He hates beef because he is a vegetarian.

4 years ago

15 Comments


magickman
magickman

I've also seen 'feoilséantóir' (meat-denier) as a translation for vegetarian. I guess veigatóir is more common now?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, your answer is the only one that shows up on breis.focloir.ie, so I would go with it. Veigeatóir seems like Bearlachas... I mean, it doesn't even use the Irish word for vegetable...

4 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

Veigeatóir seems like Bearlachas...

And yano... it has a V in it.

2 years ago

OrlaithCro

In school, we used the word glasranach for vegetarian. This may have been improvised but made sense as it used glasra in it. As "v" is technically not a letter in the irish alphabet, veigatóir does seem a little lazy.

3 years ago

soupandbread

I've always thought 'feoilséantóir' to be a much more accurate name for someone who doesn't eat meat. I know several "vegetarians" who don't like or eat vegatables! I'm gonna stick with feoilséantóir.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Me too, I've always seen feoilséantóir for vegetarian.

2 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Why is there a "j" sound in "veigeatóir"? I thought the new speaker was a native?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The speaker might be native, but the word isn't. As a loan word, the pronunciation is also borrowed.

2 years ago

John365571

Apparently you like to rant on. None of my friends was alive in 1842. Several of them were educated through Irish to post graduate level. Foras na Gaeilge doesn't support one term over the other. It is not a dialect choice until recently the only choice was feoilséantóir'. Arguing that a term that is clearly based on a wacky version of English is more "modern" and should replace the existing word; in spite of the native speakers preference is ridiculous.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

You're the one complaining about the words that Irish speakers use, based on the opinion of one or two people whose only qualification is that they claim to speak more Irish that you do.

I also didn't make any claims for "veigeatóir" simply of the basis of it being more modern. I simply pointed out nobody will every seek to claim that "veigeatóir" is anything but a modern term, but that, because it is a positive term, describing what vegetarians do, rather than a negative term, describing what vegetarians avoid, it's easy to see why vegetarians would adopt it, and that, even if "feoilseántóir" could actually be attested to from centuries ago, as you claim, that doesn't make it a better translation for a word that was only coined in 1842.

1 year ago

John365571

I know veigeatóir is on focloir. ie but it isn't in most other dictionaries and as other users have suggested it is likely to upset people who don't like Bearlachas and people who don't like the introduction of V.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

When you say "people who don't like Béarlachas" you mean people who would be happy to see Irish die out entirely as a spoken language, as long as it dies out "pure".

focloir.ie is a "descriptive dictionary" - it records the language as it is used, rather than simply describing how some people think the language should be used. The choice of "veigeatóir", which focuses on the positive aspect of what a vegetarian favours, rather than "feoilséantóir", which focuses on the negative aspect of what a vegetarian avoids, while also acknowledging that "veigeatóir" is a modern term, is a perfectly reasonable example of how a languages grows and evolves. It allows for the next step "vegan". In this way, it isn't actually an example of Béarlachas, because it was actively adopted because it was a better fit than the older term.

As it happens, they only vegetarians I know don't speak any Irish, but I can see why Irish speaking vegetarians would prefer to use a positive term rather than a negative form to describe themselves, just as they have made what they consider a positive lifestyle choice, even though many of the rest of us might see it in negative terms.

1 year ago

John365571

My intention is to improve my knowledge of Irish; not acquire a form of Pidgin Irish that my Irish speaking friends don't recognise.

1 year ago

DanielC.To1

predictive texts fault

1 year ago

felix102035

OMFG SAME!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.