"This woman gave milk to her baby."

Translation:Questa donna ha dato latte al suo bambino.

6/5/2013, 9:01:46 AM

4 Comments


acqualinda

It was because you need the definite article : Al suo bambino. "Bambino" is not one of the family members for which the definite article is not used.

5/29/2014, 6:29:48 AM

DarienGS

I was marked wrong for "a suo bambino". But I thought family relations didn't use the definite article?

6/5/2013, 9:01:46 AM

dnovinc
6/5/2013, 12:03:02 PM

PeterBrown6

Sure is...I put "a sua bambina" for a female baby and was also marked wrong even though it was an option in the word clues!!!

3/6/2014, 12:25:10 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.