1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "This woman gave milk to her …

"This woman gave milk to her baby."

Translation:Questa donna ha dato latte al suo bambino.

June 5, 2013

4 Comments


acqualinda

It was because you need the definite article : Al suo bambino. "Bambino" is not one of the family members for which the definite article is not used.


DarienGS

I was marked wrong for "a suo bambino". But I thought family relations didn't use the definite article?


PeterBrown6

Sure is...I put "a sua bambina" for a female baby and was also marked wrong even though it was an option in the word clues!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.