Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fisken svømmer derude."

Translation:The fish is swimming out there.

4 years ago

3 Comments


heimaey
heimaey

I wrote the fish swims out there and it was rejected. I think the confusion on my end is that fish is plural and singular in English so it's not always easy to tell, however, in Danish if it were fiskene then swims would be correct (in English). Am I on the right track here?

4 years ago

zariuq
zariuq

Same. I wrote "the fish swim out there," as if it were plural :s

3 years ago

94FL
94FL

Derude - Sendstorm

1 year ago