1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken svømmer derude."

"Fisken svømmer derude."

Translation:The fish is swimming out there.

September 19, 2014

3 Comments


heimaey

I wrote the fish swims out there and it was rejected. I think the confusion on my end is that fish is plural and singular in English so it's not always easy to tell, however, in Danish if it were fiskene then swims would be correct (in English). Am I on the right track here?


zariuq

Same. I wrote "the fish swim out there," as if it were plural :s


94FL

Derude - Sendstorm

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.