1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schwimme nicht."

"Ich schwimme nicht."

Translation:I am not swimming.

June 5, 2013

26 Comments


Appleman55

Yoda would say it the German way, i swim not

November 1, 2014

ACardAttack

I really wish we could translate it like that as I start translating it and then I hear the nicht, then I have to go back and add that in.

November 1, 2014

dpatkat

when german think german.

February 17, 2015

NVioletaS

Why is the "nicht" place in the last sentence?

April 7, 2014

ACardAttack

The verb must always be second in a sentance, at least thats what I've read here. Noun verb than everything else...a multiword phrase could be first then followed by the verb

August 9, 2014

discen.tiago

"Nicht" is the last word (I think this is what you meant) because so far we've only seen it placed right after the verb ("Ich bin nicht normal" > "I'm not normal", etc) since that is the part of the sentence it is negating.

In this case, "Ich schwimme" = "I swim", and "Ich schwimme nicht" = "I do not swim"

April 16, 2014

adamskij

I think it's a bit harsh they didn't give me "I don't swim"

June 7, 2017

MisterMeister

can't is more natural. I know that the ability question applies, but 'I don't swim' is so rarely used in english.

June 5, 2013

sakasiru

I can't swim is "ich kann nicht schwimmen". I do not swim is "Ich schwimme nicht". Maybe he can swim, but he doesn't like it and therefore he doesn't do it.

June 5, 2013

EofW

I can swim but I don't swim. When I discuss swimming with colleagues I definitely say "I don't swim" not "I can't swim".

January 20, 2014

mulebeatsdrums

In this instance, it is referring to not doing it, rather being unable to. I know people who are strong swimmers but absolutely hate it, so don't. Another example: "I don't drive"—I am able, and legally licensed to drive, but I don't (for various reasons).

I got caught out on a similar thing in the last lesson with "You see the insect" which is technically right, but so uncommon in English that I automatically went for "You CAN see the insect" which would be different.

Hope that helps. Sorry it was so long.

November 18, 2014

Royal1223

It's ok to say I dont swim. I can swim but generally I dont swim because I dont like swimming.

September 18, 2019

EVAWASNIK

Bath and swim should not be same.... Shower= Bath= Swim= I heard Badewane somewhere i guess it means either to bath or bathtub not sure...can somebody please explain the above.

June 16, 2017

sakasiru

to shower = duschen
the shower = die Dusche
to swim = schwimmen
(public) swimming pool = das (Schwimm)bad (the whole facility here, the pool itself is das Schwimmbecken)
bathtub = Badewanne
to take a bath = baden
bathroom = das Bad/ das Badezimmer

June 16, 2017

HollowCat

I guess over the phone you could say, "I am not swimming."

May 22, 2019

Andy556996

How would you say "I don't swim"

June 3, 2019

OldMate2

If it wasn't accepted, I would report it.

June 20, 2019

mz147

Could this sentence mean "I cannot swim" or it just says that I am not swimming right now?

July 14, 2019

OldMate2

I think "I cannot swim" would be better said "Ich kann nicht schwimmen".

July 15, 2019

CraigZanke

Could this also be translated to 'I do not swim'?

July 24, 2019

OldMate2

Have you read the other comments? It's been addressed, it sure can be translated that way.

July 26, 2019

BrianWagne16

It doesn't show you how to do it

August 19, 2019

bethkcenta

"The suit is black not"

September 9, 2019

JellyDonut5

How would i say, "I do not swim"? That seems a whole lot different than I am not swimming

October 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.