"Drengene spiser sandwiches."

Translation:The boys eat sandwiches.

September 19, 2014

11 Comments


Norwegiannorm

Is the plural of sandwiches "sandwiches" or "sandwicher"? I've now seen it both ways

September 19, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Both ways are correct (not sure about officially, but they're both definitely used), depends on the speaker really

    September 19, 2014

sumuenkeli

    'sandwiches' is inofficial but also correct

    December 14, 2014

matti7

    I swear, when I make a mistake, it's English articles.

    April 14, 2016

ChoraPoetka

    It seems like I just cannot pronounce it correctly, can I? So difficult even if it's such a basic sentence. I am very afraid what awaits me in the future

    March 13, 2016

LarsUhlott

    Sandwiches is the English way. In Danish it should be "Sandwicher", but because sandwich is an imported word, many danes just say "Drengene spiser sandwich" it feels more natural to say it that way. But don't worry, if you say "må jeg få to sandwiches", you will get to sandwiches, and no one would lift an eyebrow.

    March 26, 2016

sodoffplease

    What is the correct pronunciation of the Danish "sandwiches"? I am not sure I am making it out right here at Duolingo. It does not sound like it ends as it is written (i.e., identical to English), rather, it sounds something like "sandwisch", with possibly a stopped syllable at the end.

    [I get that both "sandwiches" and "sandwicher" are acceptable usages, I am referring to what I heard said for "sandwiches", in particular]

    June 10, 2015

homepunk2

    Why does speaker miss "ch" sound and says something like "sandwies". I don't think that pronunciation of this word can be changed in the basis of the word in the plural.

    November 12, 2017

RyagonIV

    The speaker says something like "sandwichs", which is hard to pronounce, so it's no wonder the plural sandwicher is mostly used instead. Also the 'ch' sound is not part of Danish phonetics.

    Anyway, the pronounciation of the base word should not change here.

    January 31, 2018

reem74728

    How would you says "the sandwiches"?

    January 4, 2019

SantiAnnd

    SANDWICHERNE???

    July 18, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.