"Io mangio la cena."

Translation:I eat the dinner.

June 5, 2013

63 Comments


Yulia_Shch

"mangiare la cena" is never used in Italian, only "cenare" in the meaning of having/eating dinner. Proved by Italian native speaker

November 6, 2014

pureblue30

cena can also mean supper

July 16, 2013

piccono

italiani eats dinner so late, therefore i think cena works for 'supper' as 'dinner'

August 9, 2013

th3flash23

really? why is it they eat so late? culture thing?

September 26, 2013

iamtoria

yes in italy it is normal to eat your large meal around 1-2 in the afternoon and then a "supper" often a lighter meal around 8-9

February 20, 2015

Ali912881

Just like us in Iran :)

May 10, 2018

Doc0048

In southern Italy... in northern Italy, lunch at 12.30-13.00 or even a bit earlier. Dinner at 19.00-19.30, sometimes a bit earlier, but it depends on the family of course.

February 9, 2019

IvanMuniz2

I thought the same.... Thats why i made the same mistake

May 23, 2016

lilyroseoar

would it be acceptable to say "mangio cena"? i eat dinner? or is "la" necessary?

June 16, 2014

francielameglio

Usually we say "cenare" but when we say "mangio LA cena" "la" is necessary. (Sorry for the bad english, I'm italian)

September 28, 2015

JD86

No bad english there :)

March 18, 2016

IsaacLee4

I just got marked incorrect because I didn't have the word 'have' instead of 'eat'... Bizzarre

February 10, 2014

Baraa1k988

Can we say "I dine"??

July 15, 2014

madczad

How can you eat what you do not see?

August 13, 2015

AngelinaGa5

I eat the John Cena.

January 15, 2016

bilboburgler

"dinner" opens up a can of worms in English English. I've never eaten dinner in my life. But I do eat supper in the evening. I actually had to check when dinner is eaten as I also eat lunch around midday.

Do you think you need a translation for the translation :-)

It's a bit like trying to learn two languages at once, American and Italian

June 5, 2013

susanstory

I think Americans call the evening meal "dinner". Canadians call the evening meal "supper" and the noon meal either "lunch" or "dinner". I think in England they call meals "tea".

December 27, 2013

lyndel.lit

In the South, supper is the evening meal, lunch is the noon meal and dinner is a big lunch - like Sunday dinner at grandma's house

March 30, 2014

carla.mess

Not necessarily, I'm also in the south, we never use the word supper. The meal around 6pm for us is dinner. I think it's different for different states even in the same region. :)

August 29, 2015

bobbie826561

Dinner refers to ones main meal no matter what time of day it's eaten. a light repast before dinner is called lunch and a light repast after dinner is called supper.

August 13, 2018

henmcb

I live in England, and I call it dinner too.

July 20, 2015

k1r5ty2001

Some of us do and then some of us call it dinner. We sometimes call lunch dinner as well. (I am English)

January 13, 2016

aussie3931

Hello Susan and greetings from Australia. My take on this is: Lunch= light or substantial meal at around 12 to 1 pm (urban) , Dinner= substantial meal at around 12 to 1 pm (rural) , Dinner = substantial meal at around 6-8 pm (urban and some rural) , tea = informal for evening meal ( same as dinner but often used to indicate that less trouble will be taken in the preparation) , morning and afternoon tea = tea or coffee with a cake/scone/muffin/biscuit etc (read cookie for biscuit in the US and Canada I think) , supper = seldom used but means a snack before going to bed (bad idea !) If we invite people around for tea, they will expect a modest meal of plainish food, if we invite people around for dinner it usually involves pre-dinner drinks with antipasto/cheeses/ dry biscuits in comfortable chairs followed by entree at the dinner table (small serve of something) followed by main course, followed by sweets or pudding as we sometimes say. This is making me hungry. Time for morning tea!

January 5, 2018

philster043

I do agree that the English translation needs to be a bit refined as to take care not to teach improper English at the same time.

June 24, 2013

geminikutie

Dinner and supper are the same thing. They are used interchangeably depending on the area that you live and you're socioeconomic status.

October 15, 2015

Connor_devonish

Does 'i eat dinner' mean the same as 'i am eating dinner'

April 19, 2014

dpchalmers

No. 'I eat dinner' is very general, and 'I am eating dinner' means that you are actually in the process of doing so.

November 8, 2015

nenakenny

It's the same thing, using either one as an answer is correct

July 11, 2014

Joe_Marra

I don't believe this is correct? My Italian teacher taught us that we'd have to use the cenare verb when talking about dinner. i.e. "Io ceno" (I have dinner) versus "Io mangio la cena"

August 18, 2015

geminikutie

Both are technically correct, but "Io ceno" is more commonly used

October 15, 2015

sbvittor

Oh cena, it's the same in spanish, good!

January 20, 2016

dbzlotrfan

Slightly different issue, I couldn't even hear the audio. It'd be nice if duolingo did have an option in the report pop-up of saying like: "Audio didn't play for me".

June 29, 2017

spellings_22

John Cena

July 20, 2016

kstew15

john cena

January 6, 2017

janesmyth41

i typed lo mangio and it said it should be io mango!!!!!! it keeps doing this!!!!!! i dont understand why?????? Help!!!!

August 17, 2013

Buildmaniac

"Io" translates to "I" in English. So, just remember, whenever you see "Io", It's a capital "I", not an "L".

October 11, 2013

Connor_devonish

But depending on the context it could be lo(Lo) like lo zucchero

April 19, 2014

Ritikadhoot

LO is used when the word starts with Z or S+consonant. here IL will be used

July 26, 2014

kaitlyngeorge

Tea and dinner are the same thing

November 23, 2014

SamueleBene

So does cena mean dinner because cina means food

November 25, 2014

geminikutie

Yes

October 15, 2015

KatyWeasle

Cena mean dinner and cibo mean food

February 16, 2018

aurora_aih

At the beginning of lesson 2 , it has said it teaches the word "piatto" , why I didn't sea that word during the lesson?

January 5, 2015

FrancescaTunno1

I thought cena could also be meal. But it marked me wrong.

March 7, 2015

francielameglio

Because for us meal is "piatto" or "portata", instead dinner is the last meal of the day.

September 28, 2015

italianjdl

Is cena specifically dinner or can it be the more general term, meal?

April 10, 2015

PeregrinaMia

Although I have listed the Italian nouns below with their articles, this is just to help with vocabulary acquisition. In practice, nouns can be found without articles.

la cena - dinner / supper

cenare - to have dinner / supper, to dine ( to eat dinner / supper)

la colazione (sometimes la prima colazione) - breakfast

fare colazione - to have breakfast (to eat breakfast)

il pranzo - lunch

pranzare - to have lunch (to eat lunch

il pasto - meal (be careful not to confuse this with la pasta - pasta, dough, pastry!)

il mangiare - food

il cibo - food

mangiare - to eat - general verb; it is also used in lots of Italian idioms (see the dictionary entry for mangiare below)

il piatto - dish or course

lo spuntino - snack

fare uno spuntino - to have a snack

la merenda - afternoon snack

far merenda - to have an afternoon snack

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/meal http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=meal%202 http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/pasto

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/colazione http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=breakfast

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cena http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=cena http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cenare

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/pranzo http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/lunch

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/mangiare http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/eat

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cibo

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/piatto

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/snack http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/merenda

It is worth remembering that there are regional variations in English regarding the use of the names for different meals. There are also many variations in Italian. However, I hope that I have captured the main vocabulary usage here.

I hope that this is useful. If any of our Italian friends find any errors, please tell me.

Buon appetito! (I don't know about anyone else, but I'm hungry now...)

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/buon-appetito-

January 30, 2016

francielameglio

Nope.

September 28, 2015

MichelePil2

no it is specifically dinner! meal is pranzo

October 24, 2015

asamiraevyn

What's the difference of cena and cenare? When is cena used?

November 2, 2016

SaraEnani

im eating dinner is it "io mangio la cena" or " io mangio cenare"?

January 30, 2017

KatyWeasle

"I'm eating dinner" mean "Io sto mangiando la cena" but in Italia we say "Sto cenando".

February 16, 2018

SineNomine3

It is really useful if you already know some basic spanish. La cena and a lot of other words too are completely the same.

May 16, 2017

Laot19

I think that: " I eat the evening meal", is correct, too.

July 28, 2017

JaredRevis
Plus

It's been a while since I practiced my Italian and I was wondering if the definite article could sometimes be used to refer to something as a concept like in French. For instance, could "la cena" refer to dinner as a concept in Italian like how "la viande" in French could refer to the idea of meat?

July 10, 2018

moreno174

Io ceno / Sto' cenando / Faccio cena (less common). Nobody say 'io mangio la cena'

September 18, 2018

Spedi880

Attention: this sentence is clearly wrong because in Italian you cannot say that you are eating the dinner unless you use the verb "cenare" but it is different.

November 8, 2018

Darrell284915

Why is io needed here. On other I eat statements it is dropped as the verb implies it is 'i' eating.

November 24, 2018

Claire.0

John Cena? John Dinner.

January 8, 2019

Esi193330

I thought it was ' io faccio cena'

January 26, 2019

stig949337

La cena - also a wonderful italian movie.

February 4, 2019

Doc0048

@ PeregrinaMia Presumo tu non viva in Italia e hai dimenticato qualche sfumatura. "In inglese", no "nel inglese"… "situazioni abbastanza formali", no "situazioni abbastanza formale"... "si dice", no "se dice" (in romanesco forse)...

February 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.