1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio la cena."

"Io mangio la cena."

Translation:I eat the dinner.

June 5, 2013

91 Comments


Yulia_Shch

"mangiare la cena" is never used in Italian, only "cenare" in the meaning of having/eating dinner. Proved by Italian native speaker


andreluizisrael

Is "I eat dinner" used in English? I learned at school: "I have dinner"


benton.1

We say both "I eat dinner" and "I have dinner" in English.


pureblue30

cena can also mean supper


piccono

italiani eats dinner so late, therefore i think cena works for 'supper' as 'dinner'


th3flash23

really? why is it they eat so late? culture thing?


iamtoria

yes in italy it is normal to eat your large meal around 1-2 in the afternoon and then a "supper" often a lighter meal around 8-9


Ali912881

Just like us in Iran :)


Doc0048

In southern Italy... in northern Italy, lunch at 12.30-13.00 or even a bit earlier. Dinner at 19.00-19.30, sometimes a bit earlier, but it depends on the family of course.


cardoso165

We do the same here in Brazil


IvanMuniz2

I thought the same.... Thats why i made the same mistake


lilyroseoar

would it be acceptable to say "mangio cena"? i eat dinner? or is "la" necessary?


francielameglio

Usually we say "cenare" but when we say "mangio LA cena" "la" is necessary. (Sorry for the bad english, I'm italian)


JD86

No bad english there :)


Vincenzo2015

La is not necessary


Gianfilippo0

in this case "la" is necessary.. mangio cena is not correct


francielameglio

Because in italian we must use the articles, like "il, lo, la, i, gli, le" (the) or "un, una, uno" (a, an)


Doc0048

No Italian would say... "mangio cena"... "mangio la cena", but we don't even say that... "noi non mangiamo la cena, noi ceniamo".


Baraa1k988

Can we say "I dine"??


PeregrinaMia

Nel inglese, cenare si dice o to have dinner o to dine. Fa attenzione al contesto, perché to dine si usa generalmente nelle situazioni abbastanza formale. Non si dice "I dinner"; se dice o I have dinner (di solito), o I am having dinner (in questo momento), o I dine (di solito), o I am dining (in questo momento).

We have dinner at 7.30pm. What about you? (general)

I am having dinner with some friends. Would you like to join us?

The Queen and her guests will dine at 7.30pm. (formal)

The Prime Minister is dining at the palace tonight.

Spero che sia chiaro.


Ampus_Questor

Well, I for one understand that you are using the subjunctive mood (sia) at this basic stage, but would many others? It's little used, at least in British English, and certainly not in this type of construction, 'I hope that it be(!) clear'.


bilboburgler

"dinner" opens up a can of worms in English English. I've never eaten dinner in my life. But I do eat supper in the evening. I actually had to check when dinner is eaten as I also eat lunch around midday.

Do you think you need a translation for the translation :-)

It's a bit like trying to learn two languages at once, American and Italian


susanstory

I think Americans call the evening meal "dinner". Canadians call the evening meal "supper" and the noon meal either "lunch" or "dinner". I think in England they call meals "tea".


lyndel.lit

In the South, supper is the evening meal, lunch is the noon meal and dinner is a big lunch - like Sunday dinner at grandma's house


carla.mess

Not necessarily, I'm also in the south, we never use the word supper. The meal around 6pm for us is dinner. I think it's different for different states even in the same region. :)


bobbie826561

Dinner refers to ones main meal no matter what time of day it's eaten. a light repast before dinner is called lunch and a light repast after dinner is called supper.


benton.1

What words you use really depends upon where you come from, or even what your particular family says. In the States, dinner can be either the midday meal or the evening meal, but more often than not, the evening meal. I grew up saying "breakfast, lunch, and supper". I've lived in different parts of the county and can't remember when, or where I lived, when I started to use the word "dinner". In the States, television and movies also played a big part in exposing people to different vocabulary words than they might have used in their region. I think our language has become more "homogenized" since the late 1940's and that our regional vocabulary differences have decreased a lot.


henmcb

I live in England, and I call it dinner too.


k1r5ty2001

Some of us do and then some of us call it dinner. We sometimes call lunch dinner as well. (I am English)


aussie3931

Hello Susan and greetings from Australia. My take on this is: Lunch= light or substantial meal at around 12 to 1 pm (urban) , Dinner= substantial meal at around 12 to 1 pm (rural) , Dinner = substantial meal at around 6-8 pm (urban and some rural) , tea = informal for evening meal ( same as dinner but often used to indicate that less trouble will be taken in the preparation) , morning and afternoon tea = tea or coffee with a cake/scone/muffin/biscuit etc (read cookie for biscuit in the US and Canada I think) , supper = seldom used but means a snack before going to bed (bad idea !) If we invite people around for tea, they will expect a modest meal of plainish food, if we invite people around for dinner it usually involves pre-dinner drinks with antipasto/cheeses/ dry biscuits in comfortable chairs followed by entree at the dinner table (small serve of something) followed by main course, followed by sweets or pudding as we sometimes say. This is making me hungry. Time for morning tea!


MichelleCa727583

In New Zealand tea is the evening meal, while supper is dessert after tea at night, while supper is the evening meal in South Africa and tea is literally having tea either either morning or afternoon.


philster043

I do agree that the English translation needs to be a bit refined as to take care not to teach improper English at the same time.


geminikutie

Dinner and supper are the same thing. They are used interchangeably depending on the area that you live and you're socioeconomic status.


Sandra477362

I am in Wales and I eat dinner at dinnertime (between 12-1pm) and tea at teatime (between 5-6pm).


IsaacLee4

I just got marked incorrect because I didn't have the word 'have' instead of 'eat'... Bizzarre


Connor_devonish

Does 'i eat dinner' mean the same as 'i am eating dinner'


dpchalmers

No. 'I eat dinner' is very general, and 'I am eating dinner' means that you are actually in the process of doing so.


gaeilgwhore

It's the same thing, using either one as an answer is correct


Bagandi25

How can you eat what you do not see?


Joe_Marra

I don't believe this is correct? My Italian teacher taught us that we'd have to use the cenare verb when talking about dinner. i.e. "Io ceno" (I have dinner) versus "Io mangio la cena"


geminikutie

Both are technically correct, but "Io ceno" is more commonly used


nervousghoul

I eat the John Cena.


dbzlotrfan

Slightly different issue, I couldn't even hear the audio. It'd be nice if duolingo did have an option in the report pop-up of saying like: "Audio didn't play for me".


sbvittor

Oh cena, it's the same in spanish, good!


stig949337

La cena - also a wonderful italian movie.


janesmyth41

i typed lo mangio and it said it should be io mango!!!!!! it keeps doing this!!!!!! i dont understand why?????? Help!!!!


Buildmaniac

"Io" translates to "I" in English. So, just remember, whenever you see "Io", It's a capital "I", not an "L".


Connor_devonish

But depending on the context it could be lo(Lo) like lo zucchero


Ritikadhoot

LO is used when the word starts with Z or S+consonant. here IL will be used


kaitlyngeorge

Tea and dinner are the same thing


SamueleBene

So does cena mean dinner because cina means food


KatyWeasle

Cena mean dinner and cibo mean food


benton.1

Cina = China


aurora_aih

At the beginning of lesson 2 , it has said it teaches the word "piatto" , why I didn't sea that word during the lesson?


FrancescaTunno1

I thought cena could also be meal. But it marked me wrong.


francielameglio

Because for us meal is "piatto" or "portata", instead dinner is the last meal of the day.


benton.1

meal = il pasto


italianjdl

Is cena specifically dinner or can it be the more general term, meal?


PeregrinaMia

Although I have listed the Italian nouns below with their articles, this is just to help with vocabulary acquisition. In practice, nouns can be found without articles.

la cena - dinner / supper

cenare - to have dinner / supper, to dine ( to eat dinner / supper)

la colazione (sometimes la prima colazione) - breakfast

fare colazione - to have breakfast (to eat breakfast)

il pranzo - lunch

pranzare - to have lunch (to eat lunch

il pasto - meal (be careful not to confuse this with la pasta - pasta, dough, pastry!)

il mangiare - food

il cibo - food

mangiare - to eat - general verb; it is also used in lots of Italian idioms (see the dictionary entry for mangiare below)

il piatto - dish or course

lo spuntino - snack

fare uno spuntino - to have a snack

la merenda - afternoon snack

far merenda - to have an afternoon snack

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/meal http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=meal%202 http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/pasto

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/colazione http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=breakfast

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cena http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=cena http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cenare

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/pranzo http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/lunch

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/mangiare http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/eat

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/cibo

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/piatto

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/snack http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/merenda

It is worth remembering that there are regional variations in English regarding the use of the names for different meals. There are also many variations in Italian. However, I hope that I have captured the main vocabulary usage here.

I hope that this is useful. If any of our Italian friends find any errors, please tell me.

Buon appetito! (I don't know about anyone else, but I'm hungry now...)

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/buon-appetito-


MichelePil2

no it is specifically dinner! meal is pranzo


SaraEnani

im eating dinner is it "io mangio la cena" or " io mangio cenare"?


KatyWeasle

"I'm eating dinner" mean "Io sto mangiando la cena" but in Italia we say "Sto cenando".


Nosce_te_ipsum_

It is really useful if you already know some basic spanish. La cena and a lot of other words too are completely the same.


Laot19

I think that: " I eat the evening meal", is correct, too.


JaredRevis

It's been a while since I practiced my Italian and I was wondering if the definite article could sometimes be used to refer to something as a concept like in French. For instance, could "la cena" refer to dinner as a concept in Italian like how "la viande" in French could refer to the idea of meat?


moreno174

Io ceno / Sto' cenando / Faccio cena (less common). Nobody say 'io mangio la cena'


Spedi880

Attention: this sentence is clearly wrong because in Italian you cannot say that you are eating the dinner unless you use the verb "cenare" but it is different.


Darrell284915

Why is io needed here. On other I eat statements it is dropped as the verb implies it is 'i' eating.


Claire.0

John Cena? John Dinner.


Doc0048

@ PeregrinaMia Presumo tu non viva in Italia e hai dimenticato qualche sfumatura. "In inglese", no "nel inglese"… "situazioni abbastanza formali", no "situazioni abbastanza formale"... "si dice", no "se dice" (in romanesco forse)...


unisquad2

It is suppose to be ate not eat!!!


Nia862178

I didn't have eat as a opinion on this one


Esi193330

I thought it was ' io faccio cena'


Lucy362176

I gave the correct answer and it was marked as incorrect


PeterCoyot1

Still, why is the translation "I eat the dinner" marked wrong?


cecrazyy

Eu como a Xena lkkkkkkk


asamiraevyn

What's the difference of cena and cenare? When is cena used?


tanja887735

I nead to know english if i wont to learn italian. I don't like that.


Helen212935

Not accepting my correct answer


AnikaChauhan

Cambridge Latin Course anybody?


uhgchujhgc

can i have some lingots


henmcb

ALL of your comments are demanding lingots! XD


Nosce_te_ipsum_

Lingots have to be earned ;-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.