1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik geef jou een paard."

"Ik geef jou een paard."

Translation:I give you a horse.

September 19, 2014

32 Comments


Loxmi

Leave it in the lobby.


ReneeDubuc

Why does the horse look high?


Dzhocef

He reached enlightenment, but the knowledge caused him to go into a coma.


gypsy.cab

Bravest warriors!!


angelofdragons

Dutch Duolingo, making people rich since 2014.


LoveForsberg

I don't know. Yesterday I saw "How many employers do you have", which sounds a lot like juggling several part time gigs.


Prmld

Een paard, mijn koninkrijk voor een paard!


AshokMA

Ik geef jou een paard - why jou instead of je/jij?


Keith439129

"jou" is an object pronoun and "je/jij" is a subject pronoun. Similar to English, we say "I give him a horse" not "I give he a horse". For the word "you" we do not distinguish between the subject and direct object in English, but Dutch does!


r3signation

I still have troubles with these as well... 'jou' is just to emphasize, but we could use 'je' as well. We could not use 'jij' here because that is used as a subject not as an indirect subject. Hope this helps:

http://www.taaltutor.nl/blog/when-and-how-to-use-je-jij-jou-jouw-in-dutch/


mpcabd

Wat bied je mij aan?


PanpukinArt

Dank je, het is een leuk paard!


CHM8

"Now go! Let the legend come back to life!"


JohnPolyglot-ish

Why not ik geef je een paard?


tuckerFIVE

im still a little bit confused on this, but ill try to explain it. Jou is like a object pronoun. In english, you wouldn't say i give "he" an apple, you would say "him" Also in english, we do not distinguish between object "you" and subject "you", but Dutch does. Always remember that "jou" is like "him", and "je" is like "he"


GaelicGirl2

Sorry but je is correct aswell. It is not only the unstressed (basic) form of jij but also of jou (and jouw)

Ik zie je/jou
Je/jij ziet mij

Je/jouw boek ligt op de grond.


H_Matuszewski

Im flattered, thanks for the gift


barrijean

Why does pony not work?


Gerhardts

Because a pony is not the same as a horse.


StephanieE858996

I don't think i can afford to just GIVE someone a horse


GaelicGirl2

Well if someone gives yóu one, you shouldn't look in its mouth (dutch proverb)


meG1Dv

I accidentky said gives...


DuncanClou1

Ok, but, what if i don't want the horse?


figs16

Don't look a gift horse in the mouth


Isabelle726

i wrote a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ s instead of an a and its like yOu WrOtE tHe WrOnG wOrD


BoltonB07

Haha happens to the best of us.


GaelicGirl2

Em instead of the animal you wrote a synonym for prostitutes..


Juswaa0409

Ich gebe dir ein Pferd.


Corentin_CdF

Is it me or is the pronunciation weird? I can clearly hear a "s" after the "d"...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.