1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik geef jou een paard."

"Ik geef jou een paard."

Translation:I give you a horse.

September 19, 2014

24 Comments


Loxmi

Leave it in the lobby.


ReneeDubuc

Why does the horse look high?


Dzhocef

He reached enlightenment, but the knowledge caused him to go into a coma.


gypsy.cab

Bravest warriors!!


angelofdragons

Dutch Duolingo, making people rich since 2014.


LoveForsberg

I don't know. Yesterday I saw "How many employers do you have", which sounds a lot like juggling several part time gigs.


PLidh

Een paard, mijn koninkrijk voor een paard!


mpcabd

Wat bied je mij aan?


AshokMA

Ik geef jou een paard - why jou instead of je/jij?


Keith439129

"jou" is an object pronoun and "je/jij" is a subject pronoun. Similar to English, we say "I give him a horse" not "I give he a horse". For the word "you" we do not distinguish between the subject and direct object in English, but Dutch does!


r3signation

I still have troubles with these as well... 'jou' is just to emphasize, but we could use 'je' as well. We could not use 'jij' here because that is used as a subject not as an indirect subject. Hope this helps:

http://www.taaltutor.nl/blog/when-and-how-to-use-je-jij-jou-jouw-in-dutch/


CHM8

"Now go! Let the legend come back to life!"


JohnPolyglot-ish

Why not ik geef je een paard?


Isabelle726

i wrote a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ s instead of an a and its like yOu WrOtE tHe WrOnG wOrD


BoltonB07

Haha happens to the best of us.


barrijean

Why does pony not work?


Gerhardts

Because a pony is not the same as a horse.


PanpukinArt

Dank je, het is een leuk paard!


StephanieE858996

I don't think i can afford to just GIVE someone a horse


meG1Dv

I accidentky said gives...


H_Matuszewski

Im flattered, thanks for the gift

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.