"Ela foi àquele show?"

Translation:She went to that concert?

June 5, 2013

4 Comments


Mallowigi

"Was she on that show" is not acceptable?

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

No. That doesnt work. As we have "àquele", it means "a+aquele", we have to use the verb "ir". She was on that show = ela estava naquele show.

June 5, 2013

Mallowigi

That was vicious...

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

And confusing sometimes.... cause in some "persons" in conjugation they are the same. "Ela foi minha melhor amiga" = she was my best friend.

June 5, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.