1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela foi àquele show?"

"Ela foi àquele show?"

Translation:She went to that concert?

June 5, 2013

4 Comments


Mallowigi

"Was she on that show" is not acceptable?


Paulenrique

No. That doesnt work. As we have "àquele", it means "a+aquele", we have to use the verb "ir". She was on that show = ela estava naquele show.


Mallowigi

That was vicious...


Paulenrique

And confusing sometimes.... cause in some "persons" in conjugation they are the same. "Ela foi minha melhor amiga" = she was my best friend.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.