1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man versteht den kleinen Bru…

"Man versteht den kleinen Bruder."

Translation:One understands the little brother.

September 19, 2014

9 Comments


ph516503

Is this an idiom? Or just a strange DL sentence?


elae_x

I've never heard of it...so it's random strange DL


RincewindUK

Maybe it's the royal one. One must assume.


HeatherTM

I imagined "the little brother" was part of a religious sect, and whoever is talking is being a little ceremonius.


lucy163354

What is this supposed to mean??


IanisDonic

Needs more context as ussual


MeHigh11

Is "The little brother can be understood" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    In Russian we have "братья наши меньшие". A bit poetic. Can be literally translated as "our little brothers". It means pets: cats, dogs, parrots, etc. Usually it's used in a positive context, with love.

    Maybe it has the same meaning in Deutsch?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.