1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Inde på kontoret."

"Inde kontoret."

Translation:In the office.

September 19, 2014

12 Comments


paanmokhtar

I don't understand this. Why is there both inde and på.


Mibmoub

It's an idiom in Danish, at least in my understanding. Danish tends to describe locations or positions more precisely than English or French, for that matter. For example you could say "Hun står og skriver på tavlen." (literally "She stands and writes on the blackboard.") to express the present continuous in "She is writing on the blackboard." So in Danish you also get the information about her physical location/position.

I'm not a Dane though, maybe someone with more native experience could explain it better :-)


trevro

Seconded. Why the doubling up?


erichiggins95

What's the difference between "inde i" and "inde på"?


lotje95

I think you use the preposition you would also use without inde, so it depends on the noun. It's 'på kontoret' and therefore also 'inde på kontoret'. I'm not a native speaker though, so I'm not sure about this!


Melhael

I was wondering, does "inde" imply movement, position or both?


RyagonIV

"Inde" is the position, "ind" describes a movement.


rachelvanto

Is the meaning of "ind i kontoret" the same as "inde på kontoret"?


Bratier

is this way right as well : "i kontoret" ?


RyagonIV

I want to say no, because kontor generally takes , not i, but then there are things like this article and this leaflet that do use "i kontorer". So, although it's used rather rarely, "i kontoret" should be okay as well.


MeuamP

Why are 2 words for "in" necessary ?


ValentinCordier

Seriously, this oral practice does not work at all and it is getting tiresome.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.