1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Inde på kontoret."

"Inde kontoret."

Translation:In the office.

September 19, 2014

15 Comments


paanmokhtar

I don't understand this. Why is there both inde and på.


Mibmoub

It's an idiom in Danish, at least in my understanding. Danish tends to describe locations or positions more precisely than English or French, for that matter. For example you could say "Hun står og skriver på tavlen." (literally "She stands and writes on the blackboard.") to express the present continuous in "She is writing on the blackboard." So in Danish you also get the information about her physical location/position.

I'm not a Dane though, maybe someone with more native experience could explain it better :-)


trevro

Seconded. Why the doubling up?


erichiggins95

What's the difference between "inde i" and "inde på"?


lotje95

I think you use the preposition you would also use without inde, so it depends on the noun. It's 'på kontoret' and therefore also 'inde på kontoret'. I'm not a native speaker though, so I'm not sure about this!


Melhael

I was wondering, does "inde" imply movement, position or both?


RyagonIV

"Inde" is the position, "ind" describes a movement.


rachelvantonder

Is the meaning of "ind i kontoret" the same as "inde på kontoret"?


Bratier

is this way right as well : "i kontoret" ?


RyagonIV

I want to say no, because kontor generally takes , not i, but then there are things like this article and this leaflet that do use "i kontorer". So, although it's used rather rarely, "i kontoret" should be okay as well.


skywalker735

I guess 'inde' is at one place where the action (on the sentence) takes place while 'ind' there are two places that is taken place (moving from one place to another). I don't know.


prumpsyplo

Pas på har kommer toget


Rich524475

This statement has no noun and would never be said in this way in English. For a correct English translation it needs a he or she or an it "is in the office." No native English speaker would ever just say "in the office".


RyagonIV

Kontor is a noun. :)

It's not a complete sentence, since it lacks a subject and a verb. But you can use it as an ellipse in a dialogue without issues:

  • Hvor er du? - Where are you?
  • Inde på kontoret. - In the office.

shaakiraal

They want to show their langauge is different

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.