1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhfuair ceannaire an phái…

" bhfuair ceannaire an pháirtí vóta."

Translation:The leader of the party did not get a vote.

September 19, 2014

6 Comments


conorodroma

It will not accept "The party leader did not get a vote." Aren't "party leader" and leader of the party" not the same?


scilling

Whenever you discover a problem, be sure to report it, so that it will get fixed.


laranidh

It will now, thanks!


joanmvanore

I thought "fuair" would be lenited after "ní" ...?


SatharnPHL

faigh is one of the 11 irregular verb, and the use of instead of níor in the past tense, with eclipsis rather than lenition, are just some of the irregularities that it exhibits.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.