" bhfuair ceannaire an pháirtí vóta."

Translation:The leader of the party did not get a vote.

September 19, 2014

6 Comments


conorodroma

It will not accept "The party leader did not get a vote." Aren't "party leader" and leader of the party" not the same?

September 19, 2014

scilling

Whenever you discover a problem, be sure to report it, so that it will get fixed.

September 19, 2014

laranidh

It will now, thanks!

September 19, 2014

joanmvanore

I thought "fuair" would be lenited after "ní" ...?

January 14, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

faigh is one of the 11 irregular verb, and the use of instead of níor in the past tense, with eclipsis rather than lenition, are just some of the irregularities that it exhibits.

January 15, 2019

joanmvanore

Got it, thanks.

January 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.