"bhfuairceannaireanpháirtívóta."

Translation:The leader of the party did not get a vote.

4 years ago

6 Comments


conorodroma

It will not accept "The party leader did not get a vote." Aren't "party leader" and leader of the party" not the same?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Whenever you discover a problem, be sure to report it, so that it will get fixed.

4 years ago

laranidh
laranidh
Mod

It will now, thanks!

4 years ago

joanmvanore
joanmvanore

I thought "fuair" would be lenited after "ní" ...?

1 week ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

faigh is one of the 11 irregular verb, and the use of instead of níor in the past tense, with eclipsis rather than lenition, are just some of the irregularities that it exhibits.

1 week ago

joanmvanore
joanmvanore

Got it, thanks.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.