1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyret er en bjørn."

"Dyret er en bjørn."

Translation:The animal is a bear.

September 19, 2014

7 Comments


balakrishn184138

it was very difficult for me to pronounce Dyret. Could some one please help me to figure out that ?


JosefXX

I am beginning to doubt my ears or tongue will ever grasp this.


zirrex

It sounds like dyre le en bjorn?


AlexTanasa

bjørn sounds very weird here compared to the pronounciation given by Google translate and Forvo.com


Xneb

I think the voice used on Duolingo sounds pretty similar to the person who said it here, Google seems to say it more like the name "Bjørn" rather than the word for bear


94FL

Every bear is an animal but not every animal is a bear.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.