Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dyret er en bjørn."

Translation:The animal is a bear.

4 years ago

8 Comments


balakrishn184138

it was very difficult for me to pronounce Dyret. Could some one please help me to figure out that ?

3 years ago

AlexTanasa

bjørn sounds very weird here compared to the pronounciation given by Google translate and Forvo.com

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think the voice used on Duolingo sounds pretty similar to the person who said it here, Google seems to say it more like the name "Bjørn" rather than the word for bear

4 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

It sounds like dyre le en bjorn?

3 years ago

cloverbunny82

Shouldn't they just say 'it is a bear' not 'the animal is a bear'? I don't know

2 years ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

Probably in everday talk yes. But in order to repeat and learn certain words its better having to translate 'the animal' than just 'it' (hence the name of this course)

7 months ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

*topic

7 months ago

94FL
94FL

Every bear is an animal but not every animal is a bear.

2 years ago