1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dyret er en bjørn."

"Dyret er en bjørn."

Translation:The animal is a bear.

September 19, 2014

10 Comments


balakrishn184138

it was very difficult for me to pronounce Dyret. Could some one please help me to figure out that ?


AlexTanasa

bjørn sounds very weird here compared to the pronounciation given by Google translate and Forvo.com


Xneb
Mod

I think the voice used on Duolingo sounds pretty similar to the person who said it here, Google seems to say it more like the name "Bjørn" rather than the word for bear


zirrex

It sounds like dyre le en bjorn?


audrey.taylor29

Shouldn't they just say 'it is a bear' not 'the animal is a bear'? I don't know


Lena2492

Probably in everday talk yes. But in order to repeat and learn certain words its better having to translate 'the animal' than just 'it' (hence the name of this course)


94FL

Every bear is an animal but not every animal is a bear.


RobertLaws20

Thanks for that David Attenborough


raviDahliw

I am beginning to doubt my ears or tongue will ever grasp this.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.